Times are listed in: America/Edmonton

  • 8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

  • 8:30 AM
    4:00 PM

    CIC Board Meeting & CEF AGM (Sunday)
    Governance
    Glen 208

  • 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

  • 2:00 PM
    3:30 PM

    Volunteer Training
    A/V
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

  • 8:00 AM
    4:00 PM

    CSC Board Meeting (Monday)

    Glen 208

  • 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

  • 9:00 AM
    3:00 PM

    CCUCC Meeting (Monday AM)
    Governance
    Glen 201/202

  • 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

  • 12:00 PM
    5:00 PM

    Speaker Ready Room
    A/V
    Pacific Room

  • 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM

  • 12:00 PM
    8:00 PM

    Registration
    Registration
    Exhibition Hall Prefunction

  • 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

  • 5:30 PM
    7:00 PM

    Opening Ceremony and Plenary Lecture - Polly Arnold (Monday PM)
    Plenary
    Exhibition Hall E

  • 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

  • 7:00 PM
    10:00 PM

    Opening Reception and Exhibition (Monday PM)
    Social Event
    Exhibition Hall CDX

  • 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

  • 7:00 AM
    5:00 PM

    Quiet Room
    Quiet Room
    TELUS 101

  • 7:00 AM
    5:00 PM

    Registration
    Registration
    Exhibition Hall Prefunction

  • 7:00 AM
    5:00 PM

    Speaker Ready Room
    Quiet Room
    Pacific Room

  • 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

  • 7:00 AM
    6:00 PM

    Volunteer Room (Tuesday)

    South Coat Check

  • 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    Plenary Lecture - Imogen Coe (Tuesday AM)
    Plenary
    Exhibition Hall E

  • 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN) Analytical Mass Spectrometry (Tuesday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN) Separation Science (Tuesday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN/CE) Teaching in Analytical Chemistry (Tuesday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Chemistry Education     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN/EN) Analytical Environmental Chemistry (Tuesday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN/PTC) Electrochemistry - The Next Generation (Tuesday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (BM) Enzyme Catalysis - From Mechanism to Application (Tuesday AM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (BM) Nucleic Acids Chemistry and Biology (Tuesday AM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (BM/OR) New Frontiers in Natural Products Chemistry and Biosynthesis (Tuesday AM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (CE) Systems Thinking Across the Chemistry Curriculum - A Focus on the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (Tuesday AM1)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 107

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (EN) Toxic Metal(liod)s in the Environments (Tuesday AM1)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN) Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis (Tuesday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN) Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis and Materials (Tuesday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN/OR) Frontiers in Supramolecular Chemistry (Tuesday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN/OR) Trends in Catalysis for Applications in Organic Synthesis (Tuesday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN/PTC) Solid-State NMR Symposium in Honour of Roderick E. Wasylishen (Tuesday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MSE) The Polymer Life Cycle - Synthesis, Recycling, and Degradation (Tuesday AM1)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MT) Chemistry and Materials for New Batteries Technologies (Tuesday AM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MT) General Symposium in Materials Chemistry (Tuesday AM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MT/PTC) Advanced Synchrotron Radiation Techniques for Materials Analysis (Tuesday AM1)
    Materials Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MT/PTC) Plasmonics - From Synthesis to Application (Tuesday AM1)
    Materials Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (OR) Organic Chemistry Across the Border (Tuesday AM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (OR) Synthesis, Functionalization, and Application of Heterocycle (Tuesday AM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (PTC) Frontiers of Biophysical Chemistry - A Tribute in Memory of Sergei Noskov (Tuesday AM1)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 105

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (PTC) General Symposium in Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry (Tuesday AM1)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (SS) Chemistry and Physics of Surfaces and Interfaces - Symposium in Memory of Paul Rowntree (Tuesday AM1)
    Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    Developing Small Molecule Drug Discovery Programs (Tuesday AM1)
    Symposium
    Exhibition Hall E

  • 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

  • 10:20 AM
    10:40 AM

    Coffee Break (Tuesday AM)

    Exhibition Hall CDX

  • 10:40 AM - 12:20 PM

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN) Analytical Mass Spectrometry (Tuesday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN) Separation Science (Tuesday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN/CE) Teaching in Analytical Chemistry (Tuesday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Chemistry Education     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN/EN) Analytical Environmental Chemistry (Tuesday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN/PTC) Electrochemistry - The Next Generation (Tuesday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (BM) Enzyme Catalysis - From Mechanism to Application (Tuesday AM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (BM) Nucleic Acids Chemistry and Biology (Tuesday AM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (BM/OR) New Frontiers in Natural Products Chemistry and Biosynthesis (Tuesday AM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (CE) Systems Thinking Across the Chemistry Curriculum - A Focus on the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (Tuesday AM2)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 107

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (EN) Toxic Metal(liod)s in the Environments (Tuesday AM2)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN) Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis (Tuesday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN) Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis and Materials (Tuesday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN/OR) Frontiers in Supramolecular Chemistry (Tuesday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN/OR) Trends in Catalysis for Applications in Organic Synthesis (Tuesday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN/PTC) Solid-State NMR Symposium in Honour of Roderick E. Wasylishen (Tuesday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MSE) The Polymer Life Cycle - Synthesis, Recycling, and Degradation (Tuesday AM2)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MT) Chemistry and Materials for New Batteries Technologies (Tuesday AM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MT) General Symposium in Materials Chemistry (Tuesday AM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MT/PTC) Advanced Synchrotron Radiation Techniques for Materials Analysis (Tuesday AM2)
    Materials Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MT/PTC) Plasmonics - From Synthesis to Application (Tuesday AM2)
    Materials Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (OR) Organic Chemistry Across the Border (Tuesday AM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (OR) Synthesis, Functionalization, and Application of Heterocycle (Tuesday AM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (PTC) Frontiers of Biophysical Chemistry - A Tribute in Memory of Sergei Noskov (Tuesday AM2)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 105

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (PTC) General Symposium in Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry (Tuesday AM2)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (SS) Chemistry and Physics of Surfaces and Interfaces - Symposium in Memory of Paul Rowntree (Tuesday AM2)
    Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    Developing Small Molecule Drug Discovery Programs (Tuesday AM2)
    Symposium
    Exhibition Hall E

  • 12:20 PM - 1:20 PM

  • 12:20 PM
    1:20 PM

    Environmental Division AGM
    Governance
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 12:20 PM - 2:00 PM

  • 12:20 PM
    2:00 PM

    Lunch Break (Tuesday)

    Delegates on their own

  • 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

  • 12:30 PM
    1:45 PM

    President's Event
    Symposium
    Exhibition Hall E

  • 2:00 PM - 3:20 PM

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN) Analytical Mass Spectrometry (Tuesday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN) Separation Science (Tuesday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN/CE) Teaching in Analytical Chemistry (Tuesday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Chemistry Education     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN/EN) Analytical Environmental Chemistry (Tuesday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN/PTC) Electrochemistry - The Next Generation (Tuesday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (BM) Enzyme Catalysis - From Mechanism to Application (Tuesday PM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (BM) Nucleic Acids Chemistry and Biology (Tuesday PM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (BM/OR) New Frontiers in Natural Products Chemistry and Biosynthesis (Tuesday PM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (EN) Microplastics (Tuesday PM1)
    Environmental     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (EN) Toxic Metal(liod)s in the Environments (Tuesday PM1)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN) Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis (Tuesday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN) Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis and Materials (Tuesday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN/OR) Frontiers in Supramolecular Chemistry (Tuesday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN/OR) Trends in Catalysis for Applications in Organic Synthesis (Tuesday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN/PTC) Solid-State NMR Symposium in Honour of Roderick E. Wasylishen (Tuesday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT) Chemistry and Materials for New Batteries Technologies (Tuesday PM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT) General Symposium in Materials Chemistry (Tuesday PM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT/PTC) Advanced Synchrotron Radiation Techniques for Materials Analysis (Tuesday PM1)
    Materials Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT/PTC) Plasmonics - From Synthesis to Application (Tuesday PM1)
    Materials Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (OR) Organic Chemistry Across the Border (Tuesday PM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (OR) Synthesis, Functionalization, and Application of Heterocycle (Tuesday PM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (PTC) Frontiers of Biophysical Chemistry - A Tribute in Memory of Sergei Noskov (Tuesday PM1)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 105

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (PTC) General Symposium in Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry (Tuesday PM1)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (SS) Chemistry and Physics of Surfaces and Interfaces - Symposium in Memory of Paul Rowntree (Tuesday PM1)
    Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    Chemistry in Canada 2067, Highlighting Undergraduate Research (Tuesday PM1)
    Symposium
    TELUS 107

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    Stories of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (Tuesday PM1)
    Symposium
    Exhibition Hall E

  • 3:20 PM - 3:40 PM

  • 3:20 PM
    3:40 PM

    Coffee Break (Tuesday PM)

    Exhibition Hall CDX

  • 3:40 PM - 6:00 PM

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN) Analytical Mass Spectrometry (Tuesday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN) Separation Science (Tuesday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN/CE) Teaching in Analytical Chemistry (Tuesday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Chemistry Education     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN/EN) Analytical Environmental Chemistry (Tuesday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN/PTC) Electrochemistry - The Next Generation (Tuesday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (BM) Enzyme Catalysis - From Mechanism to Application (Tuesday PM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (BM/OR) New Frontiers in Natural Products Chemistry and Biosynthesis (Tuesday PM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (EN) Microplastics (Tuesday PM2)
    Environmental     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (EN) Toxic Metal(liod)s in the Environments (Tuesday PM2)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN) Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis (Tuesday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN) Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis and Materials (Tuesday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN/OR) Frontiers in Supramolecular Chemistry (Tuesday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN/OR) Trends in Catalysis for Applications in Organic Synthesis (Tuesday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN/PTC) Solid-State NMR Symposium in Honour of Roderick E. Wasylishen (Tuesday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MT) Chemistry and Materials for New Batteries Technologies (Tuesday PM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MT) General Symposium in Materials Chemistry (Tuesday PM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MT/PTC) Advanced Synchrotron Radiation Techniques for Materials Analysis (Tuesday PM2)
    Materials Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MT/PTC) Plasmonics - From Synthesis to Application (Tuesday PM2)
    Materials Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (OR) Organic Chemistry Across the Border (Tuesday PM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (OR) Synthesis, Functionalization, and Application of Heterocycle (Tuesday PM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (PTC) Frontiers of Biophysical Chemistry - A Tribute in Memory of Sergei Noskov (Tuesday PM2)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 105

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (PTC) General Symposium in Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry (Tuesday PM2)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (SS) Chemistry and Physics of Surfaces and Interfaces - Symposium in Memory of Paul Rowntree (Tuesday PM2)
    Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    Stories of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (Tuesday PM2)
    Symposium
    Exhibition Hall E

  • 3:40 PM - 6:20 PM

  • 3:40 PM
    6:20 PM

    (BM) Nucleic Acids Chemistry and Biology (Tuesday PM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

  • 6:00 PM
    7:00 PM

    Analytical Division AGM
    Governance
    Glen 204

  • 6:00 PM
    7:00 PM

    Chemistry Education AGM
    Governance
    TELUS 103

  • 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

  • 6:00 PM
    8:00 PM

    Poster Session (Tuesday PM)
    Poster
    Exhibition Hall CDX

  • 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

  • 7:00 PM
    8:00 PM

    Accreditation Committee Meeting
    Governance
    Glen 208

  • 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

  • 7:30 PM
    9:30 PM

    Women in Chemistry and Friends Networking Dinner
    Social Event
    Offsite

  • 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

  • 7:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    Local Section Meeting
    Governance
    Glen 208

  • 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

  • 7:00 AM
    5:00 PM

    Quiet Room
    Quiet Room
    TELUS 101

  • 7:00 AM
    5:00 PM

    Registration
    Registration
    Exhibition Hall Prefunction

  • 7:00 AM
    5:00 PM

    Speaker Ready Room
    A/V
    Pacific Room

  • 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

  • 7:00 AM
    6:00 PM

    Volunteer Room (Wednesday)

    South Coat Check

  • 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    Plenary Lecture - Chao-Jun Li (Wednesday AM)
    Plenary
    Exhibition Hall E

  • 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN) Analytical Mass Spectrometry (Wednesday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN) Separation Science (Wednesday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN/EN) Analytical Environmental Chemistry (Wednesday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN/PTC) Electrochemistry - The Next Generation (Wednesday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (BM) Medicinal Chemistry across Industry and Academia (Wednesday AM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (BM) Nucleic Acids Chemistry and Biology (Wednesday AM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (CE) Exploring and Assessing Student Affect in Chemistry Education (Wednesday AM1)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (EN) Environmental Chemistry in Air, Water, Fire, and Earth (Wednesday AM1)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN) Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis (Wednesday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN) Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis and Materials (Wednesday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN/OR) Frontiers in Supramolecular Chemistry (Wednesday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN/OR) Trends in Catalysis for Applications in Organic Synthesis (Wednesday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN/PTC) Solid-State NMR Symposium in Honour of Roderick E. Wasylishen (Wednesday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MSE) Interactions of Macromolecules with Nanostructured Surfaces (Wednesday AM1)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MT) Chemistry and Materials for New Batteries Technologies (Wednesday AM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MT) General Symposium in Materials Chemistry (Wednesday AM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (OR) Innovative Approaches to Address Molecular Complexity in Organic Synthesis (Wednesday AM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (OR) Organic Chemistry Across the Border (Wednesday AM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (OR) Synthesis, Functionalization, and Application of Heterocycle (Wednesday AM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (PTC) Beyond the Basic Science – Translating Computer Aided Molecular Discovery (Wednesday AM1)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (PTC) Frontiers of Biophysical Chemistry - A Tribute in Memory of Sergei Noskov (Wednesday AM1)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry
    TELUS 105

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (PTC) General Symposium in Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry (Wednesday AM1)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (SS) Chemistry and Physics of Surfaces and Interfaces - Symposium in Memory of Paul Rowntree (Wednesday AM1)
    Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (Special) Affecting Institutional EDI Mindsets (Wednesday AM1)
    Special Sessions     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

  • 10:20 AM
    10:40 AM

    Coffee Break (Wednesday AM)

    Exhibition Hall CDX

  • 10:40 AM - 12:20 PM

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN) Analytical Mass Spectrometry (Wednesday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN) Separation Science (Wednesday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN/EN) Analytical Environmental Chemistry (Wednesday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN/PTC) Electrochemistry - The Next Generation (Wednesday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (BM) Medicinal Chemistry across Industry and Academia (Wednesday AM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (BM) Nucleic Acids Chemistry and Biology (Wednesday AM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (CE) Exploring and Assessing Student Affect in Chemistry Education (Wednesday AM2)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (EN) Environmental Chemistry in Air, Water, Fire, and Earth (Wednesday AM2)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN) Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis (Wednesday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN) Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis and Materials (Wednesday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN/OR) Frontiers in Supramolecular Chemistry (Wednesday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN/OR) Trends in Catalysis for Applications in Organic Synthesis (Wednesday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN/PTC) Solid-State NMR Symposium in Honour of Roderick E. Wasylishen (Wednesday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MSE) Interactions of Macromolecules with Nanostructured Surfaces (Wednesday AM2)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MT) Chemistry and Materials for New Batteries Technologies (Wednesday AM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MT) General Symposium in Materials Chemistry (Wednesday AM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (OR) Innovative Approaches to Address Molecular Complexity in Organic Synthesis (Wednesday AM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (OR) Organic Chemistry Across the Border (Wednesday AM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (OR) Synthesis, Functionalization, and Application of Heterocycle (Wednesday AM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (PTC) Beyond the Basic Science – Translating Computer Aided Molecular Discovery (Wednesday AM2)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (PTC) Frontiers of Biophysical Chemistry - A Tribute in Memory of Sergei Noskov (Wednesday AM2)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry
    TELUS 105

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (PTC) General Symposium in Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry (Wednesday AM2)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (SS) Chemistry and Physics of Surfaces and Interfaces - Symposium in Memory of Paul Rowntree (Wednesday AM2)
    Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (Special) Affecting Institutional EDI Mindsets (Wednesday AM2)
    Special Sessions     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 12:20 PM - 2:00 PM

  • 12:20 PM
    2:00 PM

    Lunch Break (Wednesday)

    Delegates on their own

  • 12:30 PM - 1:10 PM

  • 12:30 PM
    1:10 PM

    CSC AGM
    Governance
    Glen 206

  • 1:10 PM - 1:50 PM

  • 1:10 PM
    1:50 PM

    CIC AGM
    Governance
    Glen 206

  • 2:00 PM - 3:20 PM

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN) Analytical Mass Spectrometry (Wednesday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN) Separation Science (Wednesday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN/EN) Analytical Environmental Chemistry (Wednesday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN/PTC) Electrochemistry - The Next Generation (Wednesday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (BM) Medicinal Chemistry across Industry and Academia (Wednesday PM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (BM) Recent Advances in the Use of Metals in Medicine and Biological Systems (Wednesday PM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (CE) Pre/Post-Pandemic Course Design (Wednesday PM1)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (CE) The First-Year Experience (Wednesday PM1)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (EN) Environmental Chemistry in Air, Water, Fire, and Earth (Wednesday PM1)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN) Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis (Wednesday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN) Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis and Materials (Wednesday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN/OR) Frontiers in Supramolecular Chemistry (Wednesday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN/OR) Trends in Catalysis for Applications in Organic Synthesis (Wednesday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MSE) Interactions of Macromolecules with Nanostructured Surfaces (Wednesday PM1)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT) Chemistry and Materials for New Batteries Technologies (Wednesday PM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT) General Symposium in Materials Chemistry (Wednesday PM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT/OR) Frontiers in Organic Semiconductor Materials (Wednesday PM1)
    Materials Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (OR) Innovative Approaches to Address Molecular Complexity in Organic Synthesis (Wednesday PM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (OR) Synthesis, Functionalization, and Application of Heterocycle (Wednesday PM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (OR/PTC) New Frontiers in Computational Chemistry: Big Data and Machine Learning (Wednesday PM1)
    Organic Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (PTC) Advances in Molecular Spectroscopy - Experiment and Theory (Wednesday PM1)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (PTC) Frontiers of Biophysical Chemistry - A Tribute in Memory of Sergei Noskov (Wednesday PM1)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry
    TELUS 105

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (SS) Designing Electrocatalyst Materials for Clean Energy (Wednesday PM1)
    Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (Special) Affecting Institutional EDI Mindsets (Wednesday PM1)
    Special Sessions     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 3:20 PM - 3:40 PM

  • 3:20 PM
    3:40 PM

    Coffee Break (Wednesday PM)

    Exhibition Hall CDX

  • 3:40 PM - 6:00 PM

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN) Analytical Mass Spectrometry (Wednesday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN) Separation Science (Wednesday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN/EN) Analytical Environmental Chemistry (Wednesday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN/PTC) Electrochemistry - The Next Generation (Wednesday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (BM) Medicinal Chemistry across Industry and Academia (Wednesday PM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (BM) Recent Advances in the Use of Metals in Medicine and Biological Systems (Wednesday PM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (CE) Pre/Post-Pandemic Course Design (Wednesday PM2)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (CE) The First-Year Experience (Wednesday PM2)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (EN) Environmental Chemistry in Air, Water, Fire, and Earth (Wednesday PM2)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN) Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis (Wednesday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN) Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis and Materials (Wednesday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN/OR) Frontiers in Supramolecular Chemistry (Wednesday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN/OR) Trends in Catalysis for Applications in Organic Synthesis (Wednesday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MSE) Interactions of Macromolecules with Nanostructured Surfaces (Wednesday PM2)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MT) Chemistry and Materials for New Batteries Technologies (Wednesday PM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MT) General Symposium in Materials Chemistry (Wednesday PM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MT/OR) Frontiers in Organic Semiconductor Materials (Wednesday PM2)
    Materials Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (OR) Innovative Approaches to Address Molecular Complexity in Organic Synthesis (Wednesday PM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (OR) Synthesis, Functionalization, and Application of Heterocycle (Wednesday PM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (OR/PTC) New Frontiers in Computational Chemistry: Big Data and Machine Learning (Wednesday PM2)
    Organic Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (PTC) Advances in Molecular Spectroscopy - Experiment and Theory (Wednesday PM2)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (PTC) Frontiers of Biophysical Chemistry - A Tribute in Memory of Sergei Noskov (Wednesday PM2)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry
    TELUS 105

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (SS) Designing Electrocatalyst Materials for Clean Energy (Wednesday PM2)
    Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (Special) Affecting Institutional EDI Mindsets (Wednesday PM2)
    Special Sessions     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

  • 5:30 PM
    7:30 PM

    Industry Mixer

    Collab (TELUS 111)

  • 5:30 PM
    7:30 PM

    Western University Alumni Reception
    Social Event
    Offsite

  • 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

  • 6:00 PM
    7:00 PM

    Inorganic Division AGM
    Governance
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 6:00 PM
    7:00 PM

    Materials Division AGM
    Governance
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 6:00 PM
    7:00 PM

    Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry AGM
    Governance
    TELUS 106

  • 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

  • 6:00 PM
    8:00 PM

    Poster Session (Wednesday PM)
    Poster
    Exhibition Hall CDX

  • 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

  • 7:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    Division Chair Breakfast
    Governance
    Glen 208

  • 7:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    Subject Division Executive Meeting
    Governance
    Glen 208

  • 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

  • 7:00 AM
    5:00 PM

    Quiet Room
    Quiet Room
    TELUS 101

  • 7:00 AM
    5:00 PM

    Registration
    Registration
    Exhibition Hall Prefunction

  • 7:00 AM
    5:00 PM

    Speaker Ready Room
    A/V
    Pacific Room

  • 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

  • 7:00 AM
    6:00 PM

    Volunteer Room (Thursday)

    South Coat Check

  • 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    Plenary Lecture - Cathy Drennan (Thursday AM)
    Plenary
    Exhibition Hall E

  • 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN) Analytical Mass Spectrometry (Thursday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN) Portable Analytical Systems and Point-of-Care Analysis (Thursday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN/EN) Analytical Environmental Chemistry (Thursday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN/PTC) Analytical Applications of Nanomaterials and Surfaces (Thursday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 105

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (BM) Medicinal Chemistry across Industry and Academia (Thursday AM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (BM/PTC) Biomolecular Dynamics - Experimental and Computational Advances (Thursday AM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (CE) Chemical Laboratory Education (Thursday AM1)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (CE) General Symposium in Chemistry Education (Thursday AM1)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (EN) Environmental Chemistry in Air, Water, Fire, and Earth (Thursday AM1)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN) Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis (Thursday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN) Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis and Materials (Thursday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN/OR) Impact of Fluorine in Inorganic, Organic and Organometallic Chemistry (Thursday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN/OR) Metal Hydrides, Dihydrogen, and Beyond (Symposium in Honour of Bob Morris) (Thursday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MSE) Symposium in Memoriam of Prof. Françoise Winnik (Thursday AM1)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MSE/MT) Soft Materials for 3D Printing, Robotics, and Bioelectronics (Thursday AM1)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MT) Chemistry and Materials for New Batteries Technologies (Thursday AM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MT) General Symposium in Materials Chemistry (Thursday AM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MT) Solid State Chemistry - Influence of Structure and Form on Properties (Thursday AM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MT/OR) Frontiers in Organic Semiconductor Materials (Thursday AM1)
    Materials Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (OR) General Symposium in Organic Chemistry (Thursday AM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (OR) Innovative Approaches to Address Molecular Complexity in Organic Synthesis (Thursday AM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (OR) Physical Organic Chemistry - Structure and Function in Conjugated Material (Thursday AM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (PTC) Advances in Molecular Spectroscopy - Experiment and Theory (Thursday AM1)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (SS) Designing Electrocatalyst Materials for Clean Energy (Thursday AM1)
    Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

  • 10:20 AM
    10:40 AM

    Coffee Break (Thursday AM)

    Exhibition Hall CDX

  • 10:40 AM - 12:20 PM

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN) Analytical Mass Spectrometry (Thursday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN) Portable Analytical Systems and Point-of-Care Analysis (Thursday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN/EN) Analytical Environmental Chemistry (Thursday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN/PTC) Analytical Applications of Nanomaterials and Surfaces (Thursday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 105

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (BM) Medicinal Chemistry across Industry and Academia (Thursday AM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (BM/PTC) Biomolecular Dynamics - Experimental and Computational Advances (Thursday AM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (CE) Chemical Laboratory Education (Thursday AM2)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (CE) General Symposium in Chemistry Education (Thursday AM2)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (EN) Environmental Chemistry in Air, Water, Fire, and Earth (Thursday AM2)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN) Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis (Thursday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN) Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis and Materials (Thursday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN/OR) Impact of Fluorine in Inorganic, Organic and Organometallic Chemistry (Thursday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN/OR) Metal Hydrides, Dihydrogen, and Beyond (Symposium in Honour of Bob Morris) (Thursday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MSE) Symposium in Memoriam of Prof. Françoise Winnik (Thursday AM2)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MSE/MT) Soft Materials for 3D Printing, Robotics, and Bioelectronics (Thursday AM2)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MT) Chemistry and Materials for New Batteries Technologies (Thursday AM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MT) General Symposium in Materials Chemistry (Thursday AM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MT) Solid State Chemistry - Influence of Structure and Form on Properties (Thursday AM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MT/OR) Frontiers in Organic Semiconductor Materials (Thursday AM2)
    Materials Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (OR) General Symposium in Organic Chemistry (Thursday AM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (OR) Innovative Approaches to Address Molecular Complexity in Organic Synthesis (Thursday AM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (OR) Physical Organic Chemistry - Structure and Function in Conjugated Material (Thursday AM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (PTC) Advances in Molecular Spectroscopy - Experiment and Theory (Thursday AM2)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (SS) Designing Electrocatalyst Materials for Clean Energy (Thursday AM2)
    Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 12:20 PM - 1:20 PM

  • 12:20 PM
    1:20 PM

    Biotechnology Division AGM
    Governance
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 12:20 PM
    1:20 PM

    CWIC AGM
    Governance
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 12:20 PM - 2:00 PM

  • 12:20 PM
    2:00 PM

    Lunch Break (Thursday)

    Delegates on their own

  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

  • 12:30 PM
    1:30 PM

    Organic Division AGM
    Governance
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 2:00 PM - 3:20 PM

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN) Portable Analytical Systems and Point-of-Care Analysis (Thursday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN/PTC) Analytical Applications of Nanomaterials and Surfaces (Thursday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 105

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (BM) Medicinal Chemistry across Industry and Academia (Thursday PM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (BM/PTC) Biomolecular Dynamics - Experimental and Computational Advances (Thursday PM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (CE) Chemical Laboratory Education (Thursday PM1)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (CE) Chemistry Education Research - Research into Practice and Research Methods (Thursday PM1)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (EN) Environmental Chemistry in Air, Water, Fire, and Earth (Thursday PM1)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (EN) Frontiers in Environmental Chemistry (Thursday PM2)
    Environmental     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN) General Symposium in Inorganic Chemistry (Thursday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN) Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis (Thursday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN) Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis and Materials (Thursday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN/MT) Metal-Organic Frameworks - a Dynamic Landscape (Thursday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN/OR) Impact of Fluorine in Inorganic, Organic and Organometallic Chemistry (Thursday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN/OR) Metal Hydrides, Dihydrogen, and Beyond (Symposium in Honour of Bob Morris) (Thursday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MSE) Symposium in Memoriam of Prof. Françoise Winnik (Thursday PM1)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MSE/MT) Soft Materials for 3D Printing, Robotics, and Bioelectronics (Thursday PM1)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT) Recent Advances in Nanomaterials and Nanocomposites towards Photocatalysis and Photoelectrocatalysis (Thursday PM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT) Solid State Chemistry - Influence of Structure and Form on Properties (Thursday PM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT/OR) Frontiers in Organic Semiconductor Materials (Thursday PM1)
    Materials Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT/PTC) Theory Guided Discovery of Energy Materials (Thursday PM1)
    Materials Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (OR) General Symposium in Organic Chemistry (Thursday PM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (OR) Physical Organic Chemistry - Structure and Function in Conjugated Material (Thursday PM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (PTC) Advances in Molecular Spectroscopy - Experiment and Theory (Thursday PM1)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (SS) Designing Electrocatalyst Materials for Clean Energy (Thursday PM1)
    Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 3:20 PM - 3:40 PM

  • 3:20 PM
    3:40 PM

    Coffee Break (Thursday PM)

    Exhibition Hall CDX

  • 3:40 PM - 6:00 PM

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN) Portable Analytical Systems and Point-of-Care Analysis (Thursday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN/PTC) Analytical Applications of Nanomaterials and Surfaces (Thursday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 105

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (BM) Medicinal Chemistry across Industry and Academia (Thursday PM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (BM/PTC) Biomolecular Dynamics - Experimental and Computational Advances (Thursday PM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (CE) Chemical Laboratory Education (Thursday PM2)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (CE) Chemistry Education Research - Research into Practice and Research Methods (Thursday PM2)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (EN) Environmental Chemistry in Air, Water, Fire, and Earth (Thursday PM2)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (EN) Frontiers in Environmental Chemistry (Thursday PM1)
    Environmental     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN) General Symposium in Inorganic Chemistry (Thursday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN) Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis (Thursday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN) Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis and Materials (Thursday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN/MT) Metal-Organic Frameworks - a Dynamic Landscape (Thursday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN/OR) Impact of Fluorine in Inorganic, Organic and Organometallic Chemistry (Thursday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN/OR) Metal Hydrides, Dihydrogen, and Beyond (Symposium in Honour of Bob Morris) (Thursday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MSE) Symposium in Memoriam of Prof. Françoise Winnik (Thursday PM2)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MSE/MT) Soft Materials for 3D Printing, Robotics, and Bioelectronics (Thursday PM2)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MT) Recent Advances in Nanomaterials and Nanocomposites towards Photocatalysis and Photoelectrocatalysis (Thursday PM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MT) Solid State Chemistry - Influence of Structure and Form on Properties (Thursday PM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MT/OR) Frontiers in Organic Semiconductor Materials (Thursday PM2)
    Materials Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (OR) General Symposium in Organic Chemistry (Thursday PM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (OR) Physical Organic Chemistry - Structure and Function in Conjugated Material (Thursday PM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (PTC) Advances in Molecular Spectroscopy - Experiment and Theory (Thursday PM2)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (SS) Designing Electrocatalyst Materials for Clean Energy (Thursday PM2)
    Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 3:40 PM - 6:20 PM

  • 3:40 PM
    6:20 PM

    (MT/PTC) Theory Guided Discovery of Energy Materials (Thursday PM2)
    Materials Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

  • 5:30 PM
    7:00 PM

    CIC Chair’s and CSC President’s Award Winner Official Photography Session and Reception
    Awards
    Collab (TELUS 111)

  • 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

  • 6:00 PM
    8:00 PM

    Poster Session (Thursday PM)
    Poster
    Exhibition Hall CDX

  • 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

  • 7:00 PM
    8:00 PM

    CIC Chair’s and CSC President’s Awards Ceremony (Thursday PM)
    Awards
    Exhibition Hall E

  • 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

  • 8:00 PM
    10:00 PM

    CIC Chair’s and CSC President’s Award Reception
    Social Event
    Exhibition Hall Prefunction

  • 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

  • 7:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    Student Chapter Meeting
    Governance
    Glen 208

  • 7:00 AM - 1:00 PM

  • 7:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    Registration
    Registration
    Exhibition Hall Prefunction

  • 7:00 AM - 2:00 PM

  • 7:00 AM
    2:00 PM

    Speaker Ready Room
    A/V
    Pacific Room

  • 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

  • 7:00 AM
    5:00 PM

    Quiet Room
    Quiet Room
    TELUS 101

  • 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

  • 7:00 AM
    6:00 PM

    Volunteer Room (Friday)

    South Coat Check

  • 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    Plenary Lecture - Kenichiro Itami (Friday AM)
    Plenary
    Exhibition Hall E

  • 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN) Analytical Chemistry in Industry (Friday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN) General Symposium in Analytical Chemistry (Friday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN) Portable Analytical Systems and Point-of-Care Analysis (Friday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN/PTC) Analytical Applications of Nanomaterials and Surfaces (Friday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 105

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (AN/PTC) Application of Vibrational Spectroscopy (Friday AM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (BM) Medicinal Chemistry across Industry and Academia (Friday AM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (BM/OR) Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Friday AM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (BM/PTC) Biomolecular Dynamics - Experimental and Computational Advances (Friday AM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (CE) Chemistry Education Research - Research into Practice and Research Methods (Friday AM1)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (EN) Environmental Chemistry in Air, Water, Fire, and Earth (Friday AM1)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN) General Symposium in Inorganic Chemistry (Friday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN) Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis and Materials (Friday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN) Remembering Professor Deborah Zamble (Friday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN/MT) Metal-Organic Frameworks - a Dynamic Landscape (Friday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (IN/OR) Impact of Fluorine in Inorganic, Organic and Organometallic Chemistry (Friday AM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MSE/MT) Bio-Based and Bio-Inspired Polymers (Friday AM1)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MT) Emerging Investigators Symposium (Friday AM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MT) Recent Advances in Nanomaterials and Nanocomposites towards Photocatalysis and Photoelectrocatalysis (Friday AM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MT) Solid State Chemistry - Influence of Structure and Form on Properties (Friday AM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (MT/SS) Nanoscale Interface - From Synthesis to Devices (Friday AM1)
    Materials Chemistry/Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (OR) General Symposium in Organic Chemistry (Friday AM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (OR) Physical Organic Chemistry - Structure and Function in Conjugated Material (Friday AM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (PTC) Advances in Theoretical and Computational Chemistry (Quantum Chemistry) (Friday AM1)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 9:00 AM
    10:20 AM

    (SS) Designing Electrocatalyst Materials for Clean Energy (Friday AM1)
    Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

  • 9:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    CSC Board Meeting (Friday)
    Governance
    Glen 208

  • 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

  • 10:20 AM
    10:40 AM

    Coffee Break (Friday AM)

    Exhibition Hall CDX

  • 10:40 AM - 12:20 PM

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN) Analytical Chemistry in Industry (Friday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN) General Symposium in Analytical Chemistry (Friday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN) Portable Analytical Systems and Point-of-Care Analysis (Friday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN/PTC) Analytical Applications of Nanomaterials and Surfaces (Friday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 105

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (AN/PTC) Application of Vibrational Spectroscopy (Friday AM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (BM) Medicinal Chemistry across Industry and Academia (Friday AM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (BM/OR) Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Friday AM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (BM/PTC) Biomolecular Dynamics - Experimental and Computational Advances (Friday AM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (CE) Chemistry Education Research - Research into Practice and Research Methods (Friday AM2)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (EN) Environmental Chemistry in Air, Water, Fire, and Earth (Friday AM2)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN) General Symposium in Inorganic Chemistry (Friday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN) Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis and Materials (Friday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN) Remembering Professor Deborah Zamble (Friday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN/MT) Metal-Organic Frameworks - a Dynamic Landscape (Friday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (IN/OR) Impact of Fluorine in Inorganic, Organic and Organometallic Chemistry (Friday AM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MSE/MT) Bio-Based and Bio-Inspired Polymers (Friday AM2)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MT) Emerging Investigators Symposium (Friday AM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MT) Recent Advances in Nanomaterials and Nanocomposites towards Photocatalysis and Photoelectrocatalysis (Friday AM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MT) Solid State Chemistry - Influence of Structure and Form on Properties (Friday AM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (MT/SS) Nanoscale Interface - From Synthesis to Devices (Friday AM2)
    Materials Chemistry/Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (OR) General Symposium in Organic Chemistry (Friday AM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (OR) Physical Organic Chemistry - Structure and Function in Conjugated Material (Friday AM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (PTC) Advances in Theoretical and Computational Chemistry (Quantum Chemistry) (Friday AM2)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 10:40 AM
    12:20 PM

    (SS) Designing Electrocatalyst Materials for Clean Energy (Friday AM2)
    Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 12:20 PM - 2:00 PM

  • 12:20 PM
    2:00 PM

    Debriefing Meeting
    Governance
    Glen 208

  • 12:20 PM
    2:00 PM

    Lunch Break (Friday)

    Delegates on their own

  • 2:00 PM - 3:20 PM

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN) Analytical Chemistry in Industry (Friday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN) General Symposium in Analytical Chemistry (Friday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN) Portable Analytical Systems and Point-of-Care Analysis (Friday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN/PTC) Analytical Applications of Nanomaterials and Surfaces (Friday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 105

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (AN/PTC) Application of Vibrational Spectroscopy (Friday PM1)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (BM) Medicinal Chemistry across Industry and Academia (Friday PM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (BM/OR) Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Friday PM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (BM/PTC) Biomolecular Dynamics - Experimental and Computational Advances (Friday PM1)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (CE) Chemistry Education Research - Research into Practice and Research Methods (Friday PM1)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (EN) Environmental Chemistry in Air, Water, Fire, and Earth (Friday PM1)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (EN) Technology-Critical Elements (Friday PM1)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN) General Symposium in Inorganic Chemistry (Friday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN) Remembering Professor Deborah Zamble (Friday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN/MT) Metal-Organic Frameworks - a Dynamic Landscape (Friday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (IN/MT) Reaction Chemistry at Electrode Interfaces (Friday PM1)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MSE/MT) Bio-Based and Bio-Inspired Polymers (Friday PM1)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT) Emerging Investigators Symposium (Friday PM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT) Recent Advances in Nanomaterials and Nanocomposites towards Photocatalysis and Photoelectrocatalysis (Friday PM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT) Solid State Chemistry - Influence of Structure and Form on Properties (Friday PM1)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (MT/SS) Nanoscale Interface - From Synthesis to Devices (Friday PM1)
    Materials Chemistry/Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (OR) General Symposium in Organic Chemistry (Friday PM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (OR) Physical Organic Chemistry - Structure and Function in Conjugated Material (Friday PM1)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (PTC) Advances in Theoretical and Computational Chemistry (Quantum Chemistry) (Friday PM1)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 2:00 PM
    3:20 PM

    (PTC/SS) Soft Matter at Interfaces (Friday PM1)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry/Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1

  • 3:20 PM - 3:40 PM

  • 3:20 PM
    3:40 PM

    Coffee Break (Friday PM)

    Exhibition Hall CDX

  • 3:40 PM - 6:00 PM

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN) Analytical Chemistry in Industry (Friday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 203

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN) General Symposium in Analytical Chemistry (Friday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 205

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN) Portable Analytical Systems and Point-of-Care Analysis (Friday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 204

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN/PTC) Analytical Applications of Nanomaterials and Surfaces (Friday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 105

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (AN/PTC) Application of Vibrational Spectroscopy (Friday PM2)
    Analytical Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 104

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (BM) Medicinal Chemistry across Industry and Academia (Friday PM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 206

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (BM/OR) Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology (Friday PM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E1

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (BM/PTC) Biomolecular Dynamics - Experimental and Computational Advances (Friday PM2)
    Biological and Medicinal Chemistry/Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E3

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (CE) Chemistry Education Research - Research into Practice and Research Methods (Friday PM2)
    Chemistry Education     Symposium
    TELUS 103

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (EN) Environmental Chemistry in Air, Water, Fire, and Earth (Friday PM2)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A2 & A3

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (EN) Technology-Critical Elements (Friday PM2)
    Environmental     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E2

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN) General Symposium in Inorganic Chemistry (Friday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 110

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN) Remembering Professor Deborah Zamble (Friday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 108 & 109

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN/MT) Metal-Organic Frameworks - a Dynamic Landscape (Friday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall B

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (IN/MT) Reaction Chemistry at Electrode Interfaces (Friday PM2)
    Inorganic Chemistry/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall D

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MSE/MT) Bio-Based and Bio-Inspired Polymers (Friday PM2)
    Macromolecular Science and Engineering/Materials Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 201

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MT) Emerging Investigators Symposium (Friday PM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    Glen 202

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MT) Recent Advances in Nanomaterials and Nanocomposites towards Photocatalysis and Photoelectrocatalysis (Friday PM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall C

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MT) Solid State Chemistry - Influence of Structure and Form on Properties (Friday PM2)
    Materials Chemisty     Symposium
    TELUS 102

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (MT/SS) Nanoscale Interface - From Synthesis to Devices (Friday PM2)
    Materials Chemistry/Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall E4

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (OR) General Symposium in Organic Chemistry (Friday PM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    Glen 209

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (OR) Physical Organic Chemistry - Structure and Function in Conjugated Material (Friday PM2)
    Organic Chemistry     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A4

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (PTC) Advances in Theoretical and Computational Chemistry (Quantum Chemistry) (Friday PM2)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry     Symposium
    TELUS 106

  • 3:40 PM
    6:00 PM

    (PTC/SS) Soft Matter at Interfaces (Friday PM2)
    Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry/Surface Science     Symposium
    MacLeod Hall A1