• 5:00 AM - 5:50 AM

  • 5:00 AM
    5:50 AM

    Opening Ceremony
    Plenary
    Room 1

  • 6:00 AM - 6:50 AM

  • 6:00 AM
    6:50 AM

    Critical Connectivity for Giants: Securing wildlife corridors for management of large-ranging mammals
    Symposium
    Room 7

  • 6:00 AM
    6:50 AM

    Science-based targets for biodiversity: Quantifying the potential contribution of threat abatement and restoration activities to species conservation
    Symposium
    Room 1

  • 6:00 AM - 7:00 AM

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    Insights for catalyzing conservation
    Symposium
    Room 5

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    What is the role of conservation science in the 21st Century?
    Symposium
    Room 2

  • 6:00 AM - 8:00 AM

  • 6:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    Decision analysis for conserving biodiversity: A global perspective [Extended Symposium]
    Symposium
    Room 4

  • 6:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    Ecological restoration and the conservation of biological diversity
    Symposium
    Room 3

  • 6:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    Overcoming challenges of wildlife conservation in Rwanda
    Symposium
    Room 6

  • 7:00 AM - 7:50 AM

  • 7:00 AM
    7:50 AM

    Conservation in a Telecoupled World: Towards a tool kit to address the distant drivers of biodiversity loss
    Symposium
    Room 7

  • 7:00 AM
    7:50 AM

    The axe forgets, the tree remembers: incorporating the past in interdisciplinarity conservation
    Symposium
    Room 1

  • 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

  • 7:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    Navigating the social-ecological effectiveness of protected areas
    Symposium
    Room 2

  • 7:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    Practicing Convivial Conservation: Lessons from four case studies
    Symposium
    Room 5

  • 9:15 AM - 9:50 AM

  • 9:15 AM
    9:50 AM

    Conservation of Biodiversity and the Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework for Living in Harmony with Nature
    Plenary
    Room 1

  • 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

  • 10:00 AM
    11:00 AM

    GS14: Developing and validating novel conservation approaches
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 10:00 AM
    11:00 AM

    GS1: Biodiversity prioritization and planning 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 10:00 AM
    11:00 AM

    GS22: Global conservation initiatives
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 10:00 AM
    11:00 AM

    GS23: Global indicators of biodiversity
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 10:00 AM
    11:00 AM

    GS34: Mammal responses to landscape change
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 5

  • 10:00 AM
    11:00 AM

    GS37: Meaningful communication and engagment in conservation 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 6

  • 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    Biodiversity conservation through traditional ecological knowledge
    Symposium
    Room 2

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    Exploring New Methods for Engaging Youth and Community Members in Cooperation over Sustainable Management of Natural Resources in LMIC
    Symposium
    Room 1

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    Integrating biodiversity targets from the ground up
    Symposium
    Room 4

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    Safeguarding evolutionary history to secure a better future: the role of the Tree of Life in global biodiversity policy and practice
    Symposium
    Room 3

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    Understanding perspectives in the illegal wildlife trade from supply to demand
    Symposium
    Room 6

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    Urban biodiversity conservation and the importance of scale
    Symposium
    Room 5

  • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

  • 1:00 PM
    1:50 PM

    Using and Critiquing the SCB's Guidelines for Interacting with Faith-based Leaders and Communities
    Workshop
    Room 5

  • 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

  • 1:00 PM
    2:00 PM

    Leadership styles Ð identify your strengths as a conservation leader
    Workshop
    Room 2

  • 1:00 PM
    2:00 PM

    The future of video games in conservation: a versatile tool for research and practice
    Workshop
    Room 1

  • 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

  • 1:00 PM
    2:30 PM

    Conservation Genetics Working Group Business Meeting
    SCB Business Meetings
    Room 4

  • 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

  • 2:00 PM
    3:00 PM

    PaCS Business Meeting
    SCB Business Meetings
    Room 1

  • 3:00 AM - 4:00 AM

  • 3:00 AM
    4:00 AM

    Considering Bioacoustics Monitoring as a Survey and Research Tool
    Workshop
    External Link

  • 4:00 AM - 5:00 AM

  • 4:00 AM
    5:00 AM

    The consequences of increased wildlife tolerance to humans
    Symposium
    Room 3

  • 4:00 AM - 6:00 AM

  • 4:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    Aligning incentives for blue economy and biodiversity
    Symposium
    Room 1

  • 4:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    Increasing transparency and clarity in planning and tracking protected areas in the ocean: The MPA Guide
    Symposium
    Room 5

  • 4:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    Progress and prospects for Key Biodiversity Areas in Africa and globally
    Symposium
    Room 6

  • 4:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    Spatial planning with Marxan Pt 1: Advances in biodiversity conservation in Africa, Pt 2: Applications and Advances in biodiversity conservation
    Symposium
    Room 4

  • 4:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    Using SMART and integrated technologies to improve conservation outcomes and protected area management across Africa
    Symposium
    Room 2

  • 5:00 AM - 5:50 AM

  • 5:00 AM
    5:50 AM

    Socio-economic dimensions of biodiversity conservation in protected areas
    Symposium
    Room 7

  • 6:00 AM - 7:00 AM

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    Poster Session 1
    Poster - Contributed Session

  • 7:00 AM - 7:50 AM

  • 7:00 AM
    7:50 AM

    Plenary: Bridge Building to Secure a Sustainable Future by Wanjira Mathai
    Plenary
    Room 1

  • 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM

  • 8:00 AM
    8:50 AM

    GS45: Remote sensing applications for conservation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 6

  • 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    GS11: Conservation genetics 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    GS17: Ecosystem services in agriculture
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    GS19: Evaluating protected area effectiveness 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    GS21: From planning to implementation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    GS25: Human-carnivore interaction
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 5

  • 9:00 AM - 9:10 AM

  • 9:00 AM
    9:10 AM

    Kinyarwanda Lesson
    Fun Activity
    External Link

  • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

  • 9:00 AM
    9:50 AM

    GS50: The effects of deforestation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 5

  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

  • 9:00 AM
    10:00 AM

    GS29: Invasive species
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 9:00 AM
    10:00 AM

    GS42: Planning for landscape change
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 9:00 AM
    10:00 AM

    GS44: Protected area coverage 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 9:00 AM
    10:00 AM

    GS49: Species and environmental change
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM

  • 9:00 AM
    10:50 AM

    Fisheries Management for Marine Conservation
    Symposium
    Room 6

  • 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

  • 10:00 AM
    11:00 AM

    Beyond funding: Can small projects be sustainable?
    Workshop
    External Link

  • 10:00 AM
    11:00 AM

    Capacity building to facilitate inclusion in the conservation decision-making process
    Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
    Room 5

  • 10:00 AM
    11:00 AM

    Facilitating Human-Wildlife Interactions in Conservation Translocations
    Workshop
    External Link 2

  • 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    GS2: Biodiversity resources use
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    GS30: Invertebrate landscape ecology 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    GS41: Pathways to more inclusive conservation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    GS46: Restoration and rewilding 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    GS47: Seascape conservation 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 5

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    GS51: The social roots of effective conservation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 6

  • 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    GS11: Conservation genetics 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    GS3: Bioinformatics for conservation 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    GS53: Urban conservation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    GS54: Wildlife trade 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    GS7: Community-based conservation 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 5

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    GS8: Conservation acoustics
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 6

  • 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

  • 1:00 PM
    2:00 PM

    Collaborating Across Sectors and the True Nature of Partnering
    Workshop
    External Link

  • 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

  • 1:00 PM
    3:00 PM

    Africa Section Business Meeting
    SCB Business Meetings
    External Link 3

  • 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

  • 2:00 PM
    2:30 PM

    Favorite Houseplant Show and Tell
    Workshop
    External Link

  • 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

  • 2:00 PM
    3:00 PM

    Engaging your students in real life conservation decisions and actions with the TiME interactive tool
    Workshop
    External Link 2

  • 3:00 AM - 3:50 AM

  • 3:00 AM
    3:50 AM

    IUCN Global Ecosystem Typology: Introduction and Q&A with the Developers
    Workshop
    External Link

  • 3:30 AM - 3:50 AM

  • 3:30 AM
    3:50 AM

    Kinyarwanda Lesson
    Fun Activity
    External Link

  • 4:00 AM - 5:00 AM

  • 4:00 AM
    5:00 AM

    Poster Session 2
    Poster - Contributed Session

  • 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM

  • 5:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    GS20: Freshwater ecosystems
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 5:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    GS24: Human values and conservation 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 5:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    GS27: Importance of forest intactness
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 5:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    GS31: Landscape connectivity
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 5:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    GS35: Managing conflict with elephants
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 5

  • 5:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    GS5: Carnivore conservation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 6

  • 6:00 AM - 7:00 AM

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    GS28: Improving conservation capacity
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    GS30: Invertebrate landscape ecology 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    GS32: Mainstreaming biodiversity in development planning
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    GS33: Mammal ecology and conservation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    GS7: Community-based conservation 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 5

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    GS9: Conservation and livestock
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 6

  • 7:00 AM - 7:30 AM

  • 7:00 AM
    7:30 AM

    Traditional Dance Tutorial
    Fun Activity
    External Link

  • 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

  • 7:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    Conservation Frontiers: Understanding the Geographic Expansion of Conservation
    Roundtable
    External Link 4

  • 7:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    Publishing conservation research and evidence: Improving access, inclusion, and diversity
    Roundtable
    External Link 3

  • 7:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    Reflexivity for Better Outcomes for People and Nature
    Roundtable
    External Link 5

  • 7:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    Religion and Conservation Biology Business Meeting
    SCB Business Meetings
    External Link 6

  • 7:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    SSWG Business Meeting
    SCB Business Meetings
    External Link 7

  • 7:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    The future of video games in conservation: a versatile tool for research and practice
    Workshop
    External Link 2

  • 7:00 AM
    8:00 AM

    What may conservation biology lose by not having equitable and fair collaborations
    Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
    Room 1

  • 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    GS16: Ecosystem change 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    GS24: Human values and conservation 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    GS48: Solutions to human-wildlife conflict 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    GS52: Ungulate conservation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    GS54: Wildlife trade 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 5

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    GS55: Animal Behaviour
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 6

  • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

  • 9:00 AM
    9:50 AM

    Speed Talks Session 1A
    Speed - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 9:00 AM
    9:50 AM

    Speed Talks Session 1C
    Speed - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 9:00 AM
    9:50 AM

    Speed Talks_Session 1B
    Speed - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

  • 10:00 AM
    10:50 AM

    Hypoxia and a Warming World: Fish Response to Environmental Stressors in African Inland Waters
    Plenary
    Room 1

  • 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

  • 11:00 AM
    11:50 AM

    The True Impacts of Conservation Interventions: From Case Studies to Conceptual Advances and Policy Applications
    Symposium
    Room 7

  • 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    Innovations in biodiversity monitoring for conservation
    Symposium
    Room 5

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    The Problem of Poisoning: Understanding and addressing an overlooked threat to African Wildlife
    Symposium
    Room 4

  • 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    (Un)Healthy Planet, (Un)Healthy Life
    Symposium
    Room 6

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    Advancing the science and practice of ranger-based Monitoring and Enforcement
    Symposium
    Room 3

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    Hidden treasures of the eastern Congo Basin: Research and conservation of elusive species
    Symposium
    Room 1

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    Prioritizing conservation behaviors to establish a behavior change research agenda
    Symposium
    Room 2

  • 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

  • 12:00 PM
    12:50 PM

    Red List of Ecosystems in Africa and the globe: application in policy, practice and planning
    Symposium
    Room 4

  • 12:00 PM
    12:50 PM

    Using everything in our community science toolbox for conservation of marine ecosystems: Management, research, arts, and education
    Symposium
    Room 5

  • 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

  • 12:00 PM
    2:00 PM

    Pathways to trusted and meaningful relationships between conservation geneticists and practitioners
    Symposium
    Room 7

  • 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

  • 1:00 PM
    2:00 PM

    Impact Evaluation Working Group Business Meeting
    SCB Business Meetings
    External Link 6

  • 1:00 PM
    2:00 PM

    LACA Section Business Meeting
    SCB Business Meetings
    External Link 3

  • 1:00 PM
    2:00 PM

    Submitting for success: editor and reviewer tips for early career researchers
    Workshop
    External Link

  • 1:00 PM
    2:00 PM

    The People Factor: Research-based strategies to educate and engage communities in biodiversity conservation
    Workshop
    External Link 2

  • 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

  • 2:00 PM
    2:50 PM

    Biodiversity informatics in Africa: Capacity building, data sharing, policy and conservation
    Roundtable
    External Link

  • 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

  • 2:00 PM
    3:00 PM

    North America Section Business Meeting
    SCB Business Meetings
    External Link 5

  • 3:00 AM - 4:00 AM

  • 3:00 AM
    4:00 AM

    Engaging your students in real life conservation decisions and actions with the TiME interactive tool
    Workshop
    External Link 2

  • 3:00 AM
    4:00 AM

    Measuring, reporting and verification (MRV) of activities and policy choices linked to biodiversity and ecosystem services.
    Workshop
    External Link

  • 4:00 AM - 5:00 AM

  • 4:00 AM
    5:00 AM

    Advancing effective and equitable conservation with Other Effective Conservation Measures (OECMs)
    Symposium
    Room 4

  • 4:00 AM
    5:00 AM

    Building a foundation for Linear Infrastructure Safeguards in Asia (LISA)
    Symposium
    Room 3

  • 4:00 AM
    5:00 AM

    Population monitoring for conservation of Asian bear species
    Symposium
    Room 1

  • 4:00 AM
    5:00 AM

    Utilising various methods to solve a conservation crisis: transdisciplinary approaches to tackling the Asian Songbird Crisis (ASC)
    Symposium
    Room 2

  • 4:00 AM - 6:00 AM

  • 4:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    Need for an effective Centralized intelligence and document management system to combat Illegal Wildlife Trade
    Symposium
    Room 5

  • 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM

  • 5:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    GS16: Ecosystem change 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 5:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    GS18: Elephant conservation and management
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 5:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    GS36: Design and Management of Marine Protected Areas
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 5:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    GS38: Megaherbivore conservation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 5:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    GS43: Primate conservation 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 5

  • 5:00 AM
    6:00 AM

    GS6: Communities and protected areas 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 6

  • 6:00 AM - 7:00 AM

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    GS15: Ecological cascades and knock-on impacts
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    GS39: Mitigating development impacts on biodiversity 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    GS40: Molecular tools for big cat conservation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    GS4: Bird conservation 1
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    GS6: Communities and protected areas 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 5

  • 7:00 AM - 7:50 AM

  • 7:00 AM
    7:50 AM

    Achieving Wildlife Conservation Through a One Health Approach
    Plenary
    Room 1

  • 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

  • 8:00 AM
    8:30 AM

    30 Minute Yoga for the Tired Academic
    Fun Activity
    External Link

  • 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    Innovations in the Behavioral Sciences for the Design, Delivery, and Measurement of Conservation interventions
    Symposium
    Room 3

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    New perspectives on gender equity in conservation research and practice
    Symposium
    Room 2

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    Wildmeat and preventing future pandemics
    Symposium
    Room 1

  • 8:00 AM - 9:50 AM

  • 8:00 AM
    9:50 AM

    Digital Games for Conservation: Promises and Perils
    Symposium
    Room 5

  • 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

  • 8:00 AM
    10:00 AM

    (Anthropo)zoonotic disease risk to primates in fragmenting.ed landscapes
    Symposium
    Room 4

  • 8:00 AM
    10:00 AM

    Enhancing conservation inclusion and diversity: Lessons learned from the SCB Disciplinary Inclusion Task Force
    Symposium
    Room 7

  • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

  • 9:00 AM
    9:50 AM

    GS10: Conservation biogeography
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 9:00 AM
    9:50 AM

    GS59: Indigenous Knowledge & Conservation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 9:00 AM
    9:50 AM

    Learning Today to Secure Tomorrow: Transdisciplinarity as an Approach for Accelerating Conservation Outcomes in Africa
    Symposium
    Room 6

  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

  • 9:00 AM
    10:00 AM

    GS60: Managing Fisheries for Conservation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 9:00 AM
    10:00 AM

    GS64: Carnivore conservation_Tigers & Lions
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

  • 10:00 AM
    11:00 AM

    Members Meeting
    SCB Business Meetings
    External Link 6

  • 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    GS12: Conserving freshwater fish
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    GS13: Cross-sectoral conservation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    GS1: Biodiversity prioritization and planning 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    GS43: Primate conservation 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    GS44: Protected area coverage 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 5

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    GS46: Restoration and rewilding 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 6

  • 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    GS37: Meaningful communication and engagment in conservation 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    GS39: Mitigating development impacts on biodiversity 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    GS3: Bioinformatics for conservation 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    GS57: Coral Reefs Conservation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    GS58: Impacts of COVID-19 on conservation
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 5

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    GS63: Biodiversity resources use_Understanding Wildlife Crime
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 6

  • 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

  • 1:00 PM
    1:50 PM

    Speed Talks Session 2B
    Speed - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 1:00 PM
    1:50 PM

    Speed Talks Session 2C
    Speed - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

  • 1:00 PM
    2:00 PM

    Speed Talks Session 2A
    Speed - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

  • 2:00 PM
    2:50 PM

    Yoga for the Earth
    Fun Activity
    External Link

  • 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

  • 2:00 PM
    3:00 PM

    How do we scale conservation initiatives: Insights from Diffusion of Innovations theory
    Workshop
    External Link 2

  • 4:30 AM - 4:50 AM

  • 4:30 AM
    4:50 AM

    Kinyarwanda Lesson
    Fun Activity
    External Link

  • 5:00 AM - 5:30 AM

  • 5:00 AM
    5:30 AM

    Sumatran Elephants at Way Kambas National Park, Indonesia
    Fun Activity
    External Link

  • 5:00 AM - 5:50 AM

  • 5:00 AM
    5:50 AM

    Speed Talks Session 3A
    Speed - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 5:00 AM
    5:50 AM

    Speed Talks Session 3B
    Speed - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 5:00 AM
    5:50 AM

    Speed Talks Session 3C
    Speed - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 6:00 AM - 6:50 AM

  • 6:00 AM
    6:50 AM

    Covering the biodiversity crisis from a solutions lens
    Workshop
    External Link

  • 6:00 AM - 7:00 AM

  • 6:00 AM
    7:00 AM

    Conservation synergies, an African Perspective
    Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
    External Link 2

  • 6:20 AM - 6:50 AM

  • 6:20 AM
    6:50 AM

    Imigongo Painting & History
    Fun Activity
    External Link 4

  • 7:00 AM - 7:50 AM

  • 7:00 AM
    7:50 AM

    Africa's Protected Areas: Past, Present and Future
    Plenary
    Room 1

  • 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    Academic and practitioner-based training for evidence use in conservation
    Symposium
    Room 5

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    Advancing consistent and measurable global ecological connectivity implementation
    Symposium
    Room 2

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    Advancing policy on mitigation and offsetting impacts on biodiversity: taking stock and looking ahead
    Symposium
    Room 4

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    Conservation effectiveness of protected areas and ranger patrols in West Africa
    Symposium
    Room 1

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    Conserving mountain biodiversity to achieve the sustainable development goals
    Symposium
    Room 3

  • 8:00 AM
    9:00 AM

    Innovating Conservation Education: Approaches and Perspectives from Young Leaders in Environmental Education
    Symposium
    Room 6

  • 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

  • 9:00 AM
    9:50 AM

    GS61: Systems and Solutions for Saving Threatened Species
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 6

  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

  • 9:00 AM
    10:00 AM

    GS19: Evaluating protected area effectiveness 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 9:00 AM
    10:00 AM

    GS47: Seascape conservation 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 9:00 AM
    10:00 AM

    GS48: Solutions to human-wildlife conflict 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 9:00 AM
    10:00 AM

    GS4: Bird conservation 2
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 9:00 AM
    10:00 AM

    GS56: Conservation of Frogs
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 5

  • 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

  • 10:00 AM
    10:50 AM

    GS62: Tools & Technology for Conservation Science
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 1

  • 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

  • 10:00 AM
    11:00 AM

    GS26: Implementing nature-based solutions
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 2

  • 10:00 AM
    11:00 AM

    GS4: Bird conservation 3
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 3

  • 10:00 AM
    11:00 AM

    GS65: Restoration and rewilding_Social Responses
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 5

  • 10:00 AM
    11:00 AM

    GS6: Communities and protected areas 3
    Oral - Contributed Session
    Room 4

  • 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    Poster Session 3
    Poster - Contributed Session

  • 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    Awards Ceremony and Closing
    Awards
    External Link 3