Times are listed in: America/New_York

  • 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

  • 1:00 PM
    6:00 PM

    IPS Council Meeting
    Council Meeting
    7

  • 1:00 PM
    6:00 PM

    Registration, Silent Auction, Exhibitors
    Registration, Silent Auction, Exhibitors
    6

  • 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

  • 6:00 PM
    7:30 PM

    Opening Reception
    Reception
    8 (at the University, across the street from Quorum)

  • 8:00 AM - 6:30 PM

  • 8:00 AM
    6:30 PM

    Registration, Silent Auction, Exhibitors
    Registration, Silent Auction, Exhibitors
    7

  • 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

  • 8:30 AM
    9:30 AM

    Opening Remarks
    Featured Speaker
    1

  • 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

  • 9:30 AM
    10:30 AM

    Keynote Address (Vernon Reynolds)
    Featured Speaker
    1

  • 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

  • 10:30 AM
    10:45 AM

    Morning Break
    Break
    6

  • 10:45 AM - 1:15 PM

  • 10:45 AM
    1:15 PM

    Collaboration between civil society and governments to curb primate trade-South America
    Symposium
    2

  • 11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

  • 11:00 AM
    11:45 AM

    Personality
    Paper Session
    5

  • 11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    12:45 PM

    Neuro/Phys/Sens 1-8
    Paper Session
    4

  • 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    WRITING SUCCESSFUL PROPOSALS FOR IPS GRANTS
    Workshop
    3

  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    3:00 PM

    60 YEARS OF CHIMPANZEE RESEARCH AT GOMBE: CURRENT RESEARCH ON FOUNDATIONAL QUESTIONS.
    Symposium
    1

  • 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    Tool Use
    Paper Session
    5

  • 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

  • 1:00 PM
    2:30 PM

    Lunch
    Break
    6

  • 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

  • 2:30 PM
    4:00 PM

    Social Behavior 1-6
    Paper Session
    4

  • 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

  • 2:30 PM
    4:15 PM

    BEYOND BEST PRACTICES: FINDING WAYS TO MAKE PRIMATE CAPTURE AND RELEASE SAFER
    Roundtable
    3

  • 2:30 PM
    4:15 PM

    Development/Reproduction
    Paper Session
    5

  • 2:30 PM - 6:15 PM

  • 2:30 PM
    6:15 PM

    Conservation Management of Neotropical Primates
    Symposium
    2

  • 3:15 PM - 6:15 PM

  • 3:15 PM
    6:15 PM

    Genetics
    Paper Session
    1

  • 4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

  • 4:15 PM
    4:30 PM

    Afternoon Break
    Break
    6

  • 4:30 PM - 6:15 PM

  • 4:30 PM
    6:15 PM

    PRIMATE HYBRIDIZATION & SPECIATION
    Symposium
    5

  • 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM

  • 4:30 PM
    6:30 PM

    LANGUAGE AND CONSERVATION: IMPLICATIONS AND ALTERNATIVES TO NEW WORLD/OLD WORLD AND OTHER TERMINOLOGY: PART 2
    Roundtable
    3

  • 4:30 PM - 6:45 PM

  • 4:30 PM
    6:45 PM

    Plasticity and Flexibility in Capuchin Monkeys
    Symposium
    4

  • 8:00 AM - 6:30 PM

  • 8:00 AM
    6:30 PM

    Registration, Silent Auction, Exhibitors
    Registration, Silent Auction, Exhibitors
    7

  • 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

  • 8:30 AM
    9:30 AM

    Daily opening remarks
    Featured Speaker
    1

  • 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

  • 9:30 AM
    10:30 AM

    Featured Talk (Karen Strier)
    Featured Speaker
    1

  • 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

  • 10:30 AM
    10:45 AM

    Morning Break
    Break
    6

  • 10:45 AM - 1:00 PM

  • 10:45 AM
    1:00 PM

    CONSERVATION TECHNOLOGY AND POLICY
    Symposium
    1

  • 10:45 AM
    1:00 PM

    DEVELOPING AN IUCN GLOBAL GUIDELINES FOR PRIMATES IN FRAGMENTS
    Symposium
    4

  • 10:45 AM - 3:15 PM

  • 10:45 AM
    3:15 PM

    GETTING THE DATA YOU NEED: NON-INVASIVE FIELD TECHNIQUES FOR PRIMATE RESEARCH AND CONSERVATION
    Symposium
    2

  • 11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    12:45 PM

    Behavior
    Paper Session
    3

  • 11:00 AM - 6:30 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    6:30 PM

    Ecology 1-23
    Paper Session
    5

  • 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

  • 1:00 PM
    2:30 PM

    Lunch
    Break
    6

  • 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

  • 2:30 PM
    4:15 PM

    HEALTH OF FREE-LIVING AND CAPTIVE NEOTROPICAL PRIMATES
    Roundtable
    1

  • 2:30 PM
    4:15 PM

    WHAT’S YOUR DIAGNOSIS? UNIQUE CLINICAL CASE PRESENTATIONS AFFECTING NONHUMAN PRIMATES USED IN BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH
    Symposium
    4

  • 2:45 PM - 4:15 PM

  • 2:45 PM
    4:15 PM

    PRIMATE ACTION PLANS: EXAMPLES FROM ACROSS TAXA, ASSESSMENT OF EFFECTIVENESS, LESSONS LEARNED AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS
    Symposium
    1

  • 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

  • 3:30 PM
    4:45 PM

    Neuro/Phys/Sens 9-13
    Paper Session
    2

  • 4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

  • 4:15 PM
    4:30 PM

    Afternoon Break
    Break
    6

  • 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM

  • 4:30 PM
    6:30 PM

    COMPASSION FATIGUE WORKING WITH NONHUMAN PRIMATES
    Symposium
    4

  • 4:30 PM
    6:30 PM

    SAVING THE WORLD’S PRIMATES FROM EXTINCTION: THE ROLE FOR ACTIVISM IN TRANSFORMATIONAL CHANGE TO PROTECT PRIMATES AND THEIR HABITATS
    Roundtable
    3

  • 4:45 PM - 6:15 PM

  • 4:45 PM
    6:15 PM

    CELEBRATING ELKE ZIMMERMANN
    Symposium
    1

  • 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM

  • 5:00 PM
    6:15 PM

    Pathogens 1-6
    Paper Session
    2

  • 8:00 AM - 6:30 PM

  • 8:00 AM
    6:30 PM

    Registration, Silent Auction, Exhibitors
    Registration, Silent Auction, Exhibitors
    7

  • 9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

  • 9:10 AM
    9:30 AM

    Daily opening remarks
    Featured Speaker
    1

  • 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

  • 9:30 AM
    10:30 AM

    Featured talk (Martin Kowalewski)
    Featured Speaker
    1

  • 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

  • 10:30 AM
    10:45 AM

    Morning Break
    Break
    6

  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

  • 10:45 AM
    11:45 AM

    Captivity/Education/History
    Paper Session
    4

  • 10:45 AM - 4:15 PM

  • 10:45 AM
    4:15 PM

    SPIDER MONKEYS 20:20 - NEW FIELD STUDIES OF THE GENUS ATELES AND INSIGHTS FROM LONG-TERM RESEARCH
    Symposium
    1

  • 10:45 AM - 6:00 PM

  • 10:45 AM
    6:00 PM

    Conservation 1-22
    Paper Session
    5

  • 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    WOMEN IN PRIMATOLOGY: CHALLENGES, INSIGHTS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS, WITH A FOCUS ON RESEARCHERS FROM PRIMATE HABITAT COUNTRIES: PART 1
    Roundtable
    3

  • 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    Primate conservation education: sustainable development starts with community involvement
    Symposium
    2

  • 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

  • 11:45 AM
    1:15 PM

    Common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus) in the wild and in captivity
    Symposium
    4

  • 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

  • 12:00 PM
    1:00 PM

    WOMEN IN PRIMATOLOGY: CHALLENGES, INSIGHTS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS, WITH A FOCUS ON RESEARCHERS FROM PRIMATE HABITAT COUNTRIES: PART 2
    Roundtable
    3

  • 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

  • 1:00 PM
    2:30 PM

    Lunch
    Break
    6

  • 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

  • 2:30 PM
    4:00 PM

    Foraging 1-6
    Paper Session
    4

  • 2:30 PM
    4:00 PM

    WHOLE GENOME SEQUENCING, THE NEXT FRONTIER IN NEW WORLD PRIMATE ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY STUDIES
    Symposium
    2

  • 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

  • 2:30 PM
    4:15 PM

    Work-family balance: Can primatologists have it all
    Roundtable
    3

  • 4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

  • 4:15 PM
    4:30 PM

    Afternoon Break
    Break
    6

  • 4:30 PM - 5:45 PM

  • 4:30 PM
    5:45 PM

    1ST MESOAMERICAN PRIMATE SYMPOSIUM AT IPS 2020
    Symposium
    1

  • 4:30 PM
    5:45 PM

    PRIMATE THERMOREGULATION IN A WORLD OF RISING TEMPERATURES
    Symposium
    4

  • 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

  • 4:30 PM
    6:00 PM

    Ethnography and Primate Conservation: A User's Guide
    Workshop
    3

  • 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM

  • 4:30 PM
    6:30 PM

    RESEARCH IN AFRICAN SANCTUARIES: LINKING BEHAVIOR, PHYSIOLOGY, AND CONSERVATION
    Symposium
    2

  • 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

  • 6:00 PM
    8:00 PM

    THE WORLD’S 25 MOST ENDANGERED PRIMATES 2020–2022
    Workshop
    1

  • 8:00 AM - 6:30 PM

  • 8:00 AM
    6:30 PM

    Registration, Silent Auction, Exhibitors
    Registration, Silent Auction, Exhibitors
    7

  • 9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

  • 9:10 AM
    9:30 AM

    Daily opening remarks
    Featured Speaker
    1

  • 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

  • 9:30 AM
    10:30 AM

    Featured Talk (Sri Suchi Utami Atmoko)
    Featured Speaker
    1

  • 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

  • 10:30 AM
    10:45 AM

    Morning Break
    Break
    1

  • 10:45 AM - 1:15 PM

  • 10:45 AM
    1:15 PM

    The “neglected sense” revisited: advances in the study of olfaction in primate ecology, behavior and evolution
    Symposium
    4

  • 10:45 AM - 3:15 PM

  • 10:45 AM
    3:15 PM

    BONOBO RESEARCH NETWORK
    Symposium
    2

  • 11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    12:45 PM

    Cognition 1-7
    Paper Session
    1

  • 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    INFECTIOUS DISEASES IN WILD GREAT APES: SURVEILLANCE, RECENT EVIDENCE, DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS
    Roundtable
    3

  • 11:15 AM - 3:00 PM

  • 11:15 AM
    3:00 PM

    RECENT ADVANCES IN PRIMATE SOCIAL NETWORK ANALYSIS
    Symposium
    5

  • 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

  • 1:00 PM
    2:30 PM

    Lunch
    Break
    6

  • 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

  • 2:30 PM
    4:15 PM

    Pathogens 7-13
    Paper Session
    1

  • 2:30 PM
    4:15 PM

    Primatology in Latin America: contributions and challenges for primatological societies in promoting research and conservation of neotropical primates
    Roundtable
    3

  • 2:45 PM - 4:15 PM

  • 2:45 PM
    4:15 PM

    Foraging 8-13
    Paper Session
    4

  • 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

  • 3:15 PM
    4:15 PM

    Social Behavior 7-12
    Paper Session
    5

  • 3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

  • 3:45 PM
    5:30 PM

    TAXONOMY, PHYLOGENETICS AND EVOLUTION OF NEOTROPICAL PRIMATES
    Symposium
    2

  • 4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

  • 4:15 PM
    4:30 PM

    Afternoon Break
    Break
    6

  • 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

  • 4:30 PM
    6:00 PM

    Cognition 8-13
    Paper Session
    5

  • 4:30 PM
    6:00 PM

    THE 2018 EBOLA VIRUS DISEASE OUTBREAK IN EASTERN DR CONGO
    Symposium
    4

  • 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM

  • 4:30 PM
    6:30 PM

    PROMOTING POSITIVE PUBLIC PERCEPTIONS OF PRIMATES AND PRIMATOLOGY
    Roundtable
    3

  • 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM

  • 5:45 PM
    7:00 PM

    SLAPrim General Assembly
    General Assembly
    1

  • 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

  • 6:30 PM
    8:00 PM

    Poster Session
    Poster Session
    6

  • 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

  • 8:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    Registration, Silent Auction, Exhibitors
    Registration, Silent Auction, Exhibitors
    7

  • 9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

  • 9:10 AM
    9:30 AM

    Daily opening remarks
    Featured Speaker
    1

  • 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

  • 9:30 AM
    10:30 AM

    Featured Talk (Anthony Di Fiore)
    Featured Speaker
    1

  • 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

  • 10:30 AM
    10:45 AM

    Morning Break
    Break
    6

  • 10:45 AM - 1:15 PM

  • 10:45 AM
    1:15 PM

    IMPACTS OF FIRE AND ASSOCIATED HAZE ON PRIMATES
    Symposium
    2

  • 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    12:15 PM

    NUTRITIONAL RESEARCH FOR PRIMATE WELFARE AND CONSERVATION IN THE ANTHROPOCENE
    Symposium
    4

  • 11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    12:45 PM

    Multi-faceted approaches to the study of diet: integrating behavioral and morphological perspectives
    Symposium
    5

  • 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    COTTON-TOP TAMARINS: INTEGRATION OF CAPTIVE AND FIELD RESEARCH WITH CONSERVATION
    Symposium
    1

  • 11:00 AM
    1:00 PM

    THE BLEEDING EDGE OF PRIMATOLOGY: LESSONS LEARNED FROM THE APPLICATION OF CUTTING-EDGE METHODS
    Symposium
    3

  • 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

  • 1:00 PM
    2:30 PM

    Lunch
    Break
    6

  • 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

  • 2:30 PM
    3:15 PM

    Ecology 23-26
    Paper Session
    4

  • 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

  • 2:30 PM
    3:45 PM

    MITIGATING IMPACTS OF INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS ON PRIMATES
    Symposium
    5

  • 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

  • 2:30 PM
    4:00 PM

    PRIMATE RESPONSES TO CLIMATIC CHALLENGES
    Symposium
    3

  • 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

  • 2:30 PM
    4:15 PM

    Cognition 15-21
    Paper Session
    1

  • 2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

  • 2:45 PM
    4:00 PM

    Activity
    Paper Session
    2

  • 3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

  • 3:15 PM
    4:00 PM

    Conservation/Ethnography 23-26
    Paper Session
    4

  • 4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

  • 4:15 PM
    4:30 PM

    Afternoon Break
    Break
    6

  • 4:30 PM - 7:00 PM

  • 4:30 PM
    7:00 PM

    IPS General Assembly
    General Assembly
    2

  • 4:30 PM
    7:00 PM

    IPS General Assembly
    General Assembly
    3

  • 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM

  • 7:30 PM
    10:30 PM

    Banquet
    Banquet
    8 (at the University, across the street from Quorum)

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

  • 9:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    IPS Second Council Meeting
    Council Meeting
    7

  • 9:00 AM
    12:00 PM

    IPS Second Council Meeting
    Paper Session
    1