SAGEEP 2017

Note: The presenter's name is in bold

Deep Groundwater Applications (cont A)

Date:

Time: -

Location:

 

PANEL: The Aquifer Exemption Process: Implementation for Groundwater Protection and Use

Date:

Time: -

Location:

 

Opening Session

Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Time: 8:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Location: Denver Ballroom


8:20 AM - 9:10 AM

Mapping Brackish Aquifers: Future Water Resources   (253)
Andrea Croskrey, Texas Water Development Board

9:10 AM - 10:00 AM

The Critical Role of Water in Critical Zone Science: An Exploration of Water Fluxes in the Earth’s Permeable Skin   (254)
Kamini Singha

 

Applications of Hydrogeophysics to Groundwater Characterization Monitoring and Management

Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Time: 10:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Location: Penrose I


10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

Spiritwood Valley Aquifer Characterization Using a New Helicopter TDEM System   (255)
Jean Legault

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Using Borehole Geophysics to Identify Potential Brackish Production Areas in the Rustler Aquifer, West Texas   (256)
Daniel Lupton

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Comparison of Packer Testing and Computer Modeling for Borehole Transmissivity Evaluation   (257)
Nathan Stevens

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Airborne Geophysics for Characterizing Aquifers with Examples from Antarctica to Nebraska   (258)
Bill Brown

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Advances in the Realm of Hydrogeophysics: the Role of Quantum Geoelectrophysics in Groundwater Exploration   (259)
John Fennell

 

Best of EAGE Near Surface

Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Time: 10:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Location: Denver Ballroom


10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

Paradigm Change in Interpretation of AEM Data by Using a Large-scale Parallel 3D Inversion   (248)
Michael Zhnadov, TechnoImaging LLC, University of Utah

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Numerical-experimental Study of Seismic Surface Waves Observables on Horizontal-vertical Components for Cavity Detection   (249)
Celine Filippi, IFSTTAR

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Remote Characterisation of Shallow Marine Sediments: Current Status and Future Questions   (251)
Mark Vardy

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

True 3D High Resolution Imaging for Pre- and Post-Installation of Offshore Infrastructures   (252)
Justin Dix, National Oceanography Centre Southampton

 

Applications of Hydrogeophysics to Groundwater Characterization Monitoring and Management (cont A)

Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Time: 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Location: Penrose I


1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Characterization of a Complex Permafrost Aquifer System Using Airborne Electromagnetic Data   (260)
Steven Humphrey, Geomega, Inc.

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Developing Groundwater Flow Nets Using Electrical Resistivity   (261)
Todd Halihan, Boone Pickens School of Geology, Oklahoma State University

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Using NMR and Hydrogeophysics to Evaluate ASR Feasibility in the Denver Basin   (262)
Dave Colvin

 

Dams and Levees I

Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Time: 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Location: Denver III


1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Estimation and monitoring for seismic wave propagation property of dams based on seismic interferometry   (177)
SEIICHIRO KURODA (Japan)

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Using Electrical Resistivity Tomography on A Small-Scale Dam Affected by Tree Roots and a Drainage Pipe   (85)
Mohammad Mohammadi, National Center for Physical Acoustics (United States)
Craig Hickey, National Center for Physical Acoustics (United States)

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

S-wave velocity measurements in New Orleans using the passive surface wave method   (142)
Koichi Hayashi, OYOUSA (United States)
Juan Lorenzo, Louisiana State University (United States)
Mitchell Craig, California State University, East Bay (United States)
Martial Morrison (United States)
Terrance Delisser, Pennsylvania State University (United States)

 

GPR I

Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Time: 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Location: Denver V & VI


1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

(INVITED) Recent Developments and Future Directions in GPR Instrumentation   (197)
Jan Francke, International Groundradar Inc (Canada)

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Low-Frequency GPR Investigation to Map Bedrock and Locate Missing Aircraft on Koge Bay Glacier, Greenland   (189)
Mario Carnevale, Hager GeoScience, Inc. (United States)
Myles Danforth, Hager GeoScience, Inc. (United States)

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Processing of Ground Penetrating Radar in Noisy Conditions at the Odessa Meteorite Crater   (188)
Charles Stanford, Department of Geology and Geophysics Texas A&M University (United States)
Mark Everett, Department of Geology and Geophysics Texas A&M University (United States)
Roy Bowling, Department of Geology and Geophysics, Texas A&M University (United States)

 

Mining

Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Time: 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Location: Denver I & II


1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Drones to Drills – An Integrated Approach to Mineral Exploration   (216)
Isaac Fage, GroundTruth Exploration Inc. (Canada)

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Comparing Resolve and DC resistivity over alluvial overburden in the Yukon Territory.   (244)
Melvyn Best, Bemex Consulting International (Canada)
Shawn Ryan (Canada)
Chad Cote, GroundTruth Exploration Inc. (Canada)
Isaac Fage, GroundTruth Exploration Inc. (Canada)

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Anisotropy of complex resisitvity of slate containing graphite mineralization   (223)
Rujun Chen, Central South University (China)
Hongchun Yao, Champion Geophysical Technology (China)
Ruijie Shen, Champion Geophysical Technology (China)
Xuefeng Zhao, Champion Geophysical Technology (China)
Shaoqin Sun, Central South University (China)

 

Seismic Methods and Applications I

Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Time: 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Location: Denver IV


1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Granite Weathering Studies – II   (214)
Juan Lorenzo, Louisiana State University (United States)

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Discovering buried bedrock valleys using the HVSR passive seismic method in the Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore area, Michigan   (99)
Sarah VanderMeer, Western Michigan University (United States)
William Sauck, Western Michigan University (United States)
John Esch, Michigan Department of Environmental Quality, Office of Oil, Gas, and Minerals (United States)

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Combined active and passive multi-channel analysis of surface waves for site characterization of Indo-gangetic basin, India   (33)
Ketan Bajaj, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (India)
P. Anbazhagan (India)

 

Poster Session I

Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Time: 2:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Location: Poster Area


1

Interpretation of ERT data distorted by the presence of geo-structures for the detection of underground cavities   (110)
Seo Young Song, Sejong University (South Korea)
Hangilro Jang, Sejong University (South Korea)
Bitnarae Kim, Sejong University (South Korea)
Myung Jin Nam, Sejong University (South Korea)

2

Measurement response and inverted results comparison between six electrical resistivity tomography instruments   (119)
Andrew Parsekian, University of Wyoming (United States)
Niels Claes, University of Wyoming (United States)
Kamini Singha (United States)
Burke Minsley, USGS (United States)
Bradley Carr, WyCEHG - University of Wyoming (United States)
Emily Voytek, CO School of Mines (United States)
Ryan Harmon
M. Andy Kass, Dept. of Geoscience, Aarhus University (Denmark)
Austin Carey, University of Wyoming (United States)
Drew Thayer, University of Wyoming (United States)
Brady Flinchum, University of Wyoming (United States)

3

Mapping Heterogeneous Glacial Sediments in the Finger Lakes Region of New York   (126)
David Vales, Kutztown University (United States)
Andres Kozlowski, New York State Museum (United States)
Brian Bird (United States)
Austin Keller, Kutztown University
Bojan Milinic, Kutztown University
Sarah Moriarty
Ashley Richardson, Kutztown University
Laura Sherrod, Kutztown University (United States)

4

Forward modeling of induced polarization in an anisotropic conductive subsurface   (217)
Weiqiang Liu, Institute of Geophysical and Geochemical Exploration of Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences (China)
Pinrong Lin, Institute of Geophysical and Geochemical Exploration of Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences (China)
Qingtian Lv, Institute of Geophysical and Geochemical Exploration of Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences (China)
Rujun Chen, Central South University (China)
Hongchun Yao, Champion Geophysical Technology (China)
Ruijie Shen, Champion Geophysical Technology (China)
Hongzhu Cai, Aarhus University (Denmark)

5

An analysis on applicability of low frequency GPR survey for cavities detection in South Korea   (109)
Hangilro Jang, Sejong University (South Korea)
Hannuree Jang, Sejong university (South Korea)
Seo Young Song, Sejong University (South Korea)
Bitnarae Kim, Sejong University (South Korea)
Myung Jin Nam, Sejong University (South Korea)

6

A research for Acropolis and Necropolis by using GPR method in Amasya, Gözlek Willage, Yassi Hoyuk   (131)
Emine AVCI, Geometrik Engineering Consultancy Subsurface Research (Turkey)
Fethi Ahmet YUKSEL, Istanbul University (Turkey)
Kerim AVCI, Geometrik Mühendislik Müşavirlik Yer altı Araştırmaları (United States)
MAHMUT ZIYA GORUCU, ISTANBUL UNIVERSITY (Turkey)
SEVKET DONMEZ, ISTANBUL UNIVERSITY (Turkey)
KIVANC SABUNIS, ISTANBUL UNIVERSITY (Turkey)

7

Application of electromagnetic wave velocity analysis to array ground penetrating radar data during infiltration test   (182)
SEIICHIRO KURODA (Japan)
Hirotaka Saito (Japan)
Toshiki Iwasaki (Japan)
Yukio Tobe (Japan)
Nobuhito Nagai (Japan)

8

Geoelectrical monitoring of landslides: results from the sites of Rosano (Italy) and Laarkirchen (Austria)   (27)
Anna Sara Amabile (Austria)
Carlotta Guardiani (Austria)
Robert Supper (Austria)
David Ottowitz (Austria)
Birgit Jochum (Austria)

9

Geoelectric mapping as a tool for preinvestigation for underground infrastructure facilities in urban environment   (135)
Torleif Dahlin, Lund University (Sweden)

10

Acquisition active of multi-channel analysis of surface waves (MASW) data in Karst terrain   (55)
Ghassan Alsulaimai, Missouri University of Science & Technology (United States)

11

An analysis on simulated MASW responses for underground cavities based on 2D acoustic-elastic coupled modeling   (107)
Bitnarae Kim, Sejong University (South Korea)
Hangilro Jang, Sejong University (South Korea)
Myung Jin Nam, Sejong University (South Korea)

12

Examining Critical Zone Structure Through Seismic Refraction and Cross-Hole Tomography   (139)
Christopher Novitsky , University of Wyoming (United States)
W. Steven Holbrook, University of Wyoming (United States)
Bradley Carr, WyCEHG - University of Wyoming (United States)
Ken Dueker, University of Wyoming (United States)

13

Monitoring water table changes in the upper Floridan aquifer using ambient seismic noise   (147)
Stephanie James, University of Florida (United States)
Elizabeth Screaton, University of Florida (United States)
Raymond Russo, University of Florida (United States)
Mark Panning, University of Florida (United States)

14

Magnetic modelling applet development: An overview of a free web-based tool   (114)
Matthew Guy, Geomatrix Earth Science (United Kingdom)
Jonathan Marsh (United Kingdom)

15

A new optimization algorithm improving regularized migration process in seismic imaging   (97)
Moones Alamooti, University of Mississippi (United States)
Adnan Aydin, University of Mississippi (United States)

16

Imaging by joint inversion of electromagnetic waves and DC currents   (192)
diego domenzain (United States)
John Bradford, Boise State University (United States)
Jodie Mead (United States)

17

Delineating buried karst terranes on the basis of modern wavelet theory and data mining   (74)
Lev Eppelbaum, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

18

Dealing with varying quality in the input data: A multiple-point statistics application on airborne EM data   (120)
Giulio Vignoli, GEUS (Denmark)
Thomas Mejer Hansen, University of Copenhagen (Denmark)
Flemming Jørgensen (Denmark)

19

For protecting cultural inheritence to use geopysical method for describing a castle walls   (169)
KIVANC SABUNIS, ISTANBUL UNIVERSITY (Turkey)
Fethi Ahmet YUKSEL, Istanbul University (Turkey)
Kerim AVCI, Geometrik Mühendislik Müşavirlik Yer altı Araştırmaları (United States)
MAHMUT ZIYA GORUCU, ISTANBUL UNIVERSITY (Turkey)

20

Geophysical prospection at Toprakhisar Höyük Altinözü, Hatay Turkey   (170)
Fethi Ahmet YUKSEL, Istanbul University (Turkey)
Kerim AVCI, Geometrik Mühendislik Müşavirlik Yer altı Araştırmaları (United States)
SEZGIN NILUFER, Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlığı, Kültür Varlıkları ve Müzeler Genel Müdürlüğü Hatay Arkeoloji Müzesi (Turkey)
DEMET KARA, Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlığı, Kültür Varlıkları ve Müzeler Genel Müdürlüğü Hatay Arkeoloji Müzesi (Turkey)
MURAT AKAR, Mustafa Kemal University, Archaeology Department (Turkey)

21

Geophysical researches in the archeological area Kral Tepesi/ Vasili, Karpaz/ Karpasia region, Cyprus   (179)
BULENT KIZILDUMAN, Eastern Mediterranean University, Eastern Mediterranean Cultural Heritage Research Center (DAKMAR), Famagusta, Cyprus (Cyprus)
Fethi Ahmet YUKSEL, Istanbul University (Turkey)
Kerim AVCI, Geometrik Mühendislik Müşavirlik Yer altı Araştırmaları (United States)
MAHMUT ZIYA GORUCU, ISTANBUL UNIVERSITY (Turkey)
KIVANC SABUNIS, ISTANBUL UNIVERSITY (Turkey)

22

Use of GPR and aerial photography to interpret barrier island stratigraphy/geomorphology, examples from three barrier islands   (21)
Nicholas Zaremba, USGS (United States)
christopher smith, US Geological Survey (United States)
Paul Nelson, Cherokee Nation Technology, a contractor for the U.S. Geological Survey (United States)

 

Applications of Hydrogeophysics to Groundwater Characterization Monitoring and Management (cont B)

Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Location: Penrose I


3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

Transforming Groundwater System and Critical Zone Mapping and Assessment in a ‘Big Data’ Environment   (263)
Ken Lawrie

3:20 PM - 3:40 PM

Locating, Investigating, and Defining the Upper Laramie Aquifer, Northeastern Colorado   (264)
Travis Brown, Quantum Water & Environment

3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Corroborating Collapse Structures from Land/Marine Surveys in Carbonate Systems Using Borehole Geophysical Logs   (265)
Melinda Chapman, South Atlantic Water Science Center, USGS

4:00 PM - 4:20 PM

Exploration for Reliable Groundwater in an Igneous-Mantled Regional Carbonate Aquifer, Death Valley National Park   (266)
Steve Rice, Water Resource Division, National Park Service

 

Dams and Levees II

Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Location: Denver III


3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

Seismic Refraction and Electrical Resistivity Cross-plot Analysis of the Francis Levee Site   (127)
Leti Wodajo, University of Mississippi (United States)
Craig Hickey, National Center for Physical Acoustics (United States)

3:20 PM - 3:40 PM

Demonstration of a novel cone penetrometer hole to surface electrical resistivity tomography array at Eagle Lake, MS   (237)
Ryan North, US Army Engineer Research & Development Center (United States)
Kevin Parkman, US Army Engineer Research & Development Center (United States)
Isaac Stephens, US Army Engineer Research & Development Center (United States)
Bryant Robbins, US Army Engineer Research & Development Center (United States)

3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Ohio River Levee Seepage and Stability Evaluation Using Geophysical Characterization   (207)
John Mundell, Mundell & Associates, Inc. (United States)
Ryan Brumbaugh, Mundell & Associates, Inc. (United States)
Forrest Kunkel, Mundell & Associates, Inc. (United States)

4:00 PM - 4:20 PM

Advantages of a Phased Approach for Assisting a Stability and Internal Erosion Assessment Using Multiple Geophysical Methods; A Case Study at the TVA Beech Dam, Lexington, Tennessee   (149)
Kevin Hon, S&ME, Inc. (United States)
Jason Cox, S&ME, Inc. (United States)
Jeffrey Munsey, Tennessee Valley Authority (United States)
Jeanne LeFebvre, GEI Consultants, Inc. (United States)

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM

Contribution of Seismic Methods to Multi-Method Assessments of Earth Dam Structures   (186)
Mario Carnevale, Hager GeoScience, Inc. (United States)
Kathryn Decker, Hager GeoScience, Inc. (United States)

 

GPR II

Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Location: Denver V & VI


3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

Classification of GPR Images using K-means Clustering of Structure Tensors   (53)
Roy Bowling, Department of Geology and Geophysics, Texas A&M University (United States)
Mark Everett, Department of Geology and Geophysics Texas A&M University (United States)
Juan Carlos Laya, Department of Geology and Geophysics Texas A&M University (United States)
Timothy deSmet, Department of Anthropology, Binghamton University (United States)

3:20 PM - 3:40 PM

Evaluating Dispersive GPR Signals for Wave Guide Property Estimation   (199)
Katherine Grote, Missouri University of Science and Technology (United States)
Payman Hajiani, Missouri University of Science and Technology (United States)
Andrew Parsekian, University of Wyoming (United States)

3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Cross-hole Radar for Near-Surface Aquifer Location   (57)
Somaria Sammy, University of Houston (United States)
Robert Stewart, University of Houston (United States)

4:00 PM - 4:20 PM

Analysis of time-shift distributions between GPR records with scattered events to detect fluctuations of water table   (67)
Kyosuke Onishi, Public Works Research Institute (Japan)
Hiroshi Kisanuki, Public Works Research Institute (Japan)
Takanori Ogahara, Public Works Research Institute (Japan)
Tomio Inazaki, Public Works Research Institute (Japan)

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM

The Study of Ground Penetrating Radar Multiple Waves Characteristics and Suppression Method   (222)
Yujie Wang (China)
Rongyi Qian, China University of Geosciences (China)
Xinglin Lu (China)

 

Seismic Methods and Applications II

Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Location: Denver IV


3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

REMI and SPAC: A Comparison   (185)
Don Zhao, Geogiga Technology Corp. (Canada)
Alfonso Alvarez Manilla, Geogiga Technology Corp. (Canada)

3:20 PM - 3:40 PM

A Phase-only technique for enhancing the high-frequency MASW method   (40)
Zhiqu Lu, National Center for Physical Acoustics, The University of Mississippi (United States)

3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Time-lapse Monitoring of Subsurface Fluid Flow using Parsimonious Seismic Interferometry   (62)
Sherif Hanafy, KAUST (Saudi Arabia)
Jing Li, KAUST (Saudi Arabia)
Gerard Schuster, KAUST (Saudi Arabia)

4:00 PM - 4:20 PM

Multi-channel Analysis of Passive Surface Waves (MAPS) —A powerful weapon in urbangeophysical arsenal   (4)
Jianghai Xia, Zhejiang University (China)
Feng Cheng, China University of Geosciences (China)
Zongbo Xu, China University of Geosciences (China)
Limin Wang, China University of Geosciences (China)
Chao Shen, China University of Geosciences (Wuhan) (China)
Ruofei Liu, China University of Geosciences (China)
Yudi Pan, China University of Geosciences (China)
Binbin Mi, China University of Geosciences (Wuhan) (China)
Yue Hu, China University of Geosciences (China)

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM

Detecting underground openings using time lapse analysis of seismic surface waves   (190)
Payman Hajiani, Missouri University of Science and Technology (United States)
Neil Anderson, Missouri S&T (United States)
J. David Rogers (United States)

4:40 PM - 5:00 PM

Shallow-seismic/resistivity site characterizations of near-surface geology at damaged road (subsidence) in sector F-2, Mafraq city, Abu Dhabi, UAE   (2)
Mohammed Hassouneh, Tatweer for geophysical studies and consulting (United Arab Emirates)

 

Theory, Modelling and Inversion

Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Location: Denver I & II


3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

Are monte-carlo estimation methods for a ground-based TEM problem worth the effort?   (70)
Aaron Davis, CSIRO (Australia)

3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

One Step Closer – Modeling powerline responses in AEM data   (209)
Benjamin Bloss, U.S. Geological Survey (United States)
Andrei Swidinsky (United States)
Paul Bedrosian, US Geological Survey (United States)

4:00 PM - 4:20 PM

Modeling errors due to imperfect forward models in cross hole GPR tomography   (138)
Thomas Mejer Hansen, University of Copenhagen (Denmark)
Knud Skou Cordua, University of Copenhagen (Denmark)

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM

Inversion of time-lapse gravity data at the Leyden Mine artificial storage and recovery aquifer for static reservoir properties   (203)
Joseph Capriotti (United States)
Yaoguo Li, Colorado School of Mines (United States)

 

Airborne Electromagnetics in Watershed to Regional Scale Groundwater Research I

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 8:10 AM - 10:30 AM

Location: Denver V & VI


8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

(INVITED) Preliminary Results from the First Airborne EM Survey Conducted in Yellowstone National Park   (94)
Kira Dickey, University of Wyoming (United States)
Carol Finn, USGS (United States)
W. Steven Holbrook, University of Wyoming (United States)
Paul Bedrosian, US Geological Survey (United States)
Esben Auken, Hyrogeophysics Group - Aarhus University (Denmark)
Jesper Pedersen, Hydrogeophysics Group - Aarhus University (Denmark)
Bradley Carr, WyCEHG - University of Wyoming (United States)
Ken Sims, University of Wyoming (United States)
Jacob Lowenstern, USGS (United States)
Shaul Hurwitz (United States)

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

Uncovering the groundwater resource potential of a remote part of northern South Australia through the application of regional AEM and magnetics coupled with targeted finer-scale investigations.   (72)
Timothy Munday, CSIRO (Australia)
Aaron Davis, CSIRO (Australia)
Camilla Soerensen, CSIRO (Australia)

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

Planning and implementing a multi-year AEM survey framework study: Example from the Eastern Nebraska Water Resource Assessment (ENWRA)   (42)
Jared Abraham, Aqua Geo Frameworks, LLC. (United States)
Kathleen Cameron, Eastern Nebraska Water Resources Assesment (United States)
James Cannia, Aqua Geo Frameworks (United States)
Ted Asch, Aqua Geo Frameworks (United States)

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Developing 3D hydrostratigraphy from AEM data in the Mojave Desert, California   (201)
Lyndsay Ball, USGS (United States)
Paul Bedrosian, US Geological Survey (United States)
Linda Woolfenden, USGS (United States)
Geoffrey Cromwell, USGS (United States)
David Buesch, USGS (United States)
David Miller (United States)
Jill Densmore, USGS (United States)

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

AEM-based Hydrogeological Frameworks in the Central Valley of California   (58)
Ted Asch, Aqua Geo Frameworks (United States)
Jared Abraham, Aqua Geo Frameworks, LLC. (United States)
James Cannia, Aqua Geo Frameworks (United States)

 

Application of Hydrogeophysics to Groundwater Characterization, Monitoring, and Management (cont C)

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 8:10 AM - 10:30 AM

Location: Penrose I


8:10 AM - 9:30 AM

PANEL: The Aquifer Exemption Process: Implementation for Groundwater Protection and Use

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Brackish Groundwater as a Resource for the Nation   (267)
Jennifer Stanton, Nebraska Water Science Center, USGS

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

High Resolution Hydrogeologic Characterization of the Central & West Coast Groundwater Basins, Los Angeles County   (268)
Everett Ferguson, Water Replenishment District of Southern California

 

Borehole Geophysics

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 8:10 AM - 10:30 AM

Location: Denver IV


8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

Televiewers: How to Interpret the Data   (198)
Erika Beam, Southwest Exploration Services, LLC (United States)
Kevin Mitchell, Southwest Exploration Services, LLC (United States)
Robert Crowder, Robert E Crowder Consulting (United States)

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

Comparison of flow logging methods at a fractured rock site, Storrs, Connecticut   (63)
Stephanie Phillips, USGS (United States)
Carole Johnson, USGS (United States)
Gary Robbins , University of Connecticut (United States)
John Lane, USGS (United States)

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

3-D Imaging of Mine Working with Profiling Borehole Sonar   (82)
Mike Culig, Colog, Inc. (United States)
Nathan Davis, Colog, Inc. (United States)

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Detecting buried paleosols in Quaternary coastal-plain strata using geophysical logs   (155)
Jeffrey Paine, The University of Texas at Austin (United States)
Edward Collins, Bureau of Economic Geology (United States)

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

NMR and Conventional Borehole Geophysics Case Histories in Ground Water Development and Sustainability   (195)
Robert Crowder, Robert E Crowder Consulting (United States)
Dave Walsh, Vista-Clara, Inc. (United States)
Steve Crawford, USGS (United States)

10:10 AM - 10:30 AM

Gravilog Borehole Gravity System - Developments and Shallow Applications   (200)
Andrew Black, Micro-g LaCoste (United States)

 

DC & IP Electrical Methods I

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 8:10 AM - 10:30 AM

Location: Denver I & II


8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

Evaluation of Marine ERT arrays in a lake enviroment   (128)
Marios Karaoulis, Deltares (Netherlands)
Marco de Kleine, Deltares (Netherlands)

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

2.75-D ERT: Zigzag electrode acquisition strategy to improve 2-D profiles   (65)
Austin Robbins (United States)
Alain Plattner (United States)

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

Transdimensional inversion of ERT data   (231)
Thomas Guenther (Germany)

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Application of the Multisource Approach to Deep Resistivity Surveys   (206)
Douglas LaBrecque, Multi-Phase Technologies, LLC (United States)
Russell Brigham, Multi-Phase Technologies, LLC (United States)
Daniel LaBrecque, Multi-Phase Technologies, LLC (United States)

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

A static shift correction for 1-D and 2-D resistivity data using frequency domain electromagnetic data (an inversion approach)   (24)
Mohamed Khalil, Geophysical Engineering Dep. Montana Tech of Univ. of Montana (United States)

10:10 AM - 10:30 AM

(INVITED) Imaging of the Hypersaline Mono Lake with Marine Resistivity: A Feasibility Study   (23)
Dale Rucker, hydroGEOPHYSICS, Inc. (United States)
Nigel Crook, hydroGEOPHYSICS, Inc. (United States)

 

Infrastructure I

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 8:10 AM - 10:30 AM

Location: Denver III


8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

Use of Geophysical Methods for the Reuse of Bridge Foundations   (36)
Frank Jalinoos, Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) (United States)

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

Use of artificial nueral networks to relate near surface seismic measurements to dynamic cone penetrometer readings   (213)
Gergo Arany, University of Mississippi/National Center for Physical Acoustics (United States)
Craig Hickey, National Center for Physical Acoustics (United States)

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

Near surface geophysical survey at a collapsed site of a highway embankment caused by a heavy rainfall   (112)
Hiroshi Kisanuki, Public Works Research Institute (Japan)
Takanori Ogahara, Public Works Research Institute (Japan)
Kyosuke Onishi, Public Works Research Institute (Japan)
Tomio Inazaki, Public Works Research Institute (Japan)

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Wind, Earthquakes, Traffic, and Other Factors in HVSR Passive Seismic Data Quality; Two Years of Experience in Michigan   (150)
William Sauck, Western Michigan University (United States)

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

The study of Beijing ground fissure by shallow reflection seismic survey   (221)
Rongyi Qian, China University of Geosciences (China)

10:10 AM - 10:30 AM

Combination of geophysical and geotechnical investigation for a proposed new lecture theatre at Federal University of Agriculture, Abeokuta, South Western Nigeria   (60)
Olakunle Coker (Nigeria)

 

Airborne Electromagnetics in Watershed to Regional Scale Groundwater Research II

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 10:50 AM - 11:50 AM

Location: Denver V & VI


10:50 AM - 11:10 AM

Lessons from using “Smart Interpretation” assisted hydrogeological modelling of AEM data on Gotland, Sweden   (61)
Torben Bach, I•GIS (Denmark)
Tom Martlev Pallesen, I-GIS (Denmark)
Rikke Jacobsen, I-GIS (Denmark)
Carl-Axel Triumf, Geological Survey of Sweden (Sweden)
Lena Persson , Geological Survey of Sweden (Sweden)
Peter Dahlqvist , Swedish Geological Survey (Sweden)
Thomas Mejer Hansen, University of Copenhagen (Denmark)
Mats Lundh Gulbrandsen, University of Copenhagen (Denmark)

11:10 AM - 11:30 AM

The influence of airborne EM system parameters on the characterisation of key elements of the nationally significant Gnangara groundwater system, Western Australia.   (73)
Camilla Soerensen, CSIRO (Australia)
Shane Mulè, CGG Aviation (Australia) Pty Ltd (Australia)
Timothy Munday, CSIRO (Australia)
Adam Smiarowski, CGG (Canada)
Aaron Davis, CSIRO (Australia)

11:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Blending 3D Geophysical and Geologic Models to Improve Understanding of Groundwater Resources   (247)
DAVID SMITH, USGS (United States)
DAVID SMITH, USGS (United States)
MARK HUDSON, USGS (United States)

 

Application of Hydrogeophysics to Groundwater Characterization, Monitoring, and Management (cont D)

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 10:50 AM - 11:50 AM

Location: Penrose I


10:50 AM - 11:10 AM

Identification of the Optimal Locations for Artificial Infiltration   (269)
Max Halkjaer, Aarhus Ramboll

11:10 AM - 11:30 AM

Towards a Simple and Pragmatic Approach to Deriving Groundwater Salinity Mapping From Airborne Electromagnetics   (270)
Ross Brodie

11:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Detailed Geological Modeling in Urban Areas: Focus on Surface Near Geology and Anthropogenic Layer   (271)
Tom Pallesen, GeoScene3D TEAM I-GIS

 

Hydrogeophysical Site Characterization and Monitoring I

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 10:50 AM - 11:50 AM

Location: Denver IV


10:50 AM - 11:10 AM

Electrical signatures of the Norman landfill leachate plume, Oklahoma reveal spatial expansion of plume at decreasing rates   (19)
Folarin Kolawole, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Andrew Fletcher, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Sean Hussey, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Braden Hrencher, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Nathan Campbell, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Christian Aneke, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Jordan K. Harding, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Estella Atekwana, Oklahoma State University (United States)

11:10 AM - 11:30 AM

Monitoring the Migration of Methane Gas Injected into a Sandy Unconfined Aquifer using GPR and ERT   (49)
Colby Steelman, University of Guelph (Canada)
Dylan Klazinga (Canada)
Aaron Cahill, University of British Columbia (Canada)
Tony Endres (Canada)
Beth Parker, G360 Centre for Apllied Groundwater Research (Canada)

11:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Using time-lapse gravity to monitor storage-change during a groundwater injection test in Albuquerque, NM   (96)
Jeff Kennedy, USGS (United States)
Rebecca Travis, USGS (United States)
Stuart Norton, USGS (United States)

 

Infrastructure II

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 10:50 AM - 11:50 AM

Location: Denver III


10:50 AM - 11:10 AM

Reprocessing of geophysical data and comparison with results from tunneling construction of the ring-road west of Bergen, Norway   (3)
Georgios Tassis, Geological Survey of Norway (NGU) (Norway)
Jan Steiner Rønning, Geological Survey of Norway (Norway)
Terje Kirkeby, Norwegian Public Roads Adiministration (Norway)
Morgan Wåle, GeoPhysix AS (Norway)

11:10 AM - 11:30 AM

Risk assessment from historical coal undermining using helicopter TDEM and ground geophysics: The Ermelo Ring Road study, South Africa   (64)
Jean Legault, Geotech Ltd. (Canada)
Karl Kwan, Geotech Ltd. (Canada)
Geoffrey Plastow, Geotech Ltd. (Canada)
Robert Wilson, Geotech Airborne Ltd. (South Africa)
Pierre Roux, SANRAL (South Africa)
Stoffel Fourie, Pangea Geophysics and Geodesy Working Group (South Africa)

11:30 AM - 11:50 AM

(INVITED) Combined geophysical survey for characterizing bedrocks of a road tunnel   (111)
Tomio Inazaki, Public Works Research Institute (Japan)
Hiroshi Kisanuki, Public Works Research Institute (Japan)
Kenji Okazaki, CERI (Japan)
Shusaku YAMAZAKI, CERI (Japan)
Toshiyuki KURAHASHI, CERI (Japan)

 

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance I

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 10:50 AM - 11:50 AM

Location: Denver I & II


10:50 AM - 11:10 AM

(INVITED) Advances in NMR Logging: A perspective from the Oil and Gas Industry   (183)
Vivek Anand, Schlumberger (United States)

11:10 AM - 11:30 AM

Removal of Harmonic Noise from Surface Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Measurements in the Frequency Domain   (25)
Annette Hein, Colorado School of Mines (United States)
Andrew Parsekian, University of Wyoming (United States)
Jakob Juul Larsen, Department of Engineering, Aarhus University (Denmark)

11:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Borehole magnetic resonance in coal seams   (35)
Tim Hopper, NMR Services Australia (Australia)
Spencer Summers, Peabody Energy (Australia)
Benjamin Birt, Surtron Technologies (Australia)
Soumyajit Mandal, Case Western Reserve University (United States)

 

Airborne Geophysical Platforms: Recent Developments and Applications

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Location: Denver V & VI


1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

An Improved Helicopter Time-Domain EM System for Groundwater and Environmental Applications   (158)
Jean Legault, Geotech Ltd. (Canada)
Geoffrey Plastow, Geotech Ltd. (Canada)
Timothy Eadie (Canada)
Alexander Prikhodko, Geotech Ltd. (Canada)
Pavel Tishin, Geotech Ltd. (Canada)

1:20 PM - 1:40 PM

Airborne geophysics to map groundwater – case studies from around the world   (123)
Bill Brown, SkyTEM Canada, Ontario (Denmark)

1:40 PM - 2:00 PM

Geotechnical investigations with the RESOLVE frequency-domain AEM system   (54)
Adam Smiarowski, CGG (Canada)
Douglas Garrie (Canada)
Graham Konieczny, CGG (Canada)

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Characterization of Abandoned Uranium Mine Contamination Using An Unmanned Aerial System (UAS) Workflow   (38)
James Oliver, Crestone Environmental, LLC (United States)

 

Archaeological Geophysics

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Location: Denver III


1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

Forensic Geophysical Surveys in Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands   (234)
Ryan North, US Army Engineer Research & Development Center (United States)
Jay Silverstein, Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency (DPAA) (United States)
Robert Thompson, Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency (DPAA) (United States)

1:20 PM - 1:40 PM

Iron Smelting in East Africa   (240)
Moe MOMAYEZ, The University of Arizona (United States)
Gail Heath, The University of Arizona (United States)

1:40 PM - 2:00 PM

Geophysical Investigations at the Great Synagogue and Rasu Prison of Vilna, Lithuania   (245)
Paul Bauman, WorleyParsons (Canada)
Alastair McClymont, Advisian (Canada)
Richard Freund, University of Hartford (United States)
Jon Seligman, Israel Antiquities Authority (Israel)
Harry Jol, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire (United States)
Philip Reeder, Duquesne University (United States)

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

The forgotten Holocaust in Lithuania - Geophysical investigations at the Ponary extermination site   (15)
Alastair McClymont, Advisian (Canada)
Paul Bauman, WorleyParsons (Canada)
Richard Freund, University of Hartford (United States)
Jon Seligman, Israel Antiquities Authority (Israel)
Harry Jol, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire (United States)
Philip Reeder, Duquesne University (United States)
Ken Bensimon (United States)

 

Hydrogeophysical Site Characterization and Monitoring II

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Location: Denver IV


1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

Multimethod Geophysical Characterization of Fault Systems for Environmental Planning   (187)
John Mundell, Mundell & Associates, Inc. (United States)
Ryan Brumbaugh, Mundell & Associates, Inc. (United States)
Brian Ham, EnSafe Inc. (United States)
Ric Federico, EnSafe Inc. (United States)

1:20 PM - 1:40 PM

Evidence of Coupled Carbon and Iron Cycling at a Hydrocarbon-Contaminated Site from Time Lapse Magnetic Susceptibility (MS)   (210)
Anders Lund
Lee Slater, Rutgers University (United States)
Estella Atekwana, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Dimitrios Ntarlagiannis, Rutgers University (United States)
Barbara Bekins, USGS
Isabelle Cozzarelli

1:40 PM - 2:00 PM

Combining multiple in-situ geophysical measurements to assess the post-bioremediation state of a contaminated site   (98)
Pauline Kessouri, Rutgers University - Newark (United States)
Timothy Johnson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (United States)
Frederick Day-Lewis, USGS (United States)
Lee Slater, Rutgers University (United States)
Dimitrios Ntarlagiannis, Rutgers University (United States)
Carole Johnson, USGS (United States)

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

In-situ Bio-remediation Process Monitoring using Cross-Borehole Ground Penetrating Radar Tomography   (122)
Chun-Hung Lin, National Chiao Tung University (Taiwan)
Chih-Ping Lin (Taiwan)
Hsing-Chang Liu, National Chiao Tung University (Taiwan)

 

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance II

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Location: Denver I & II


1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

Efficient NMR fluid typing with interleaved CPMG sequence at different frequencies   (88)
Baosong Wu, ABQMR (United States)
Stephen Altobelli, ABQMR (United States)
Eiichi Fukushima, ABQMR (United States)

1:20 PM - 1:40 PM

Application of adiabatic pulses for 1D surface-NMR imaging   (41)
Raphael Dlugosch, Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics (Germany)
Mike Müller-Petke, Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics (Germany)

1:40 PM - 2:00 PM

Low-field borehole NMR as a monitor for subsurface engineering applications   (103)
Catherine Kirkland, Montana State University, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering (United States)
Adrienne Phillips, Montana State University, Department of Civil Engineering (United States)
Elliot Grunewald, Vista Clara, Inc. (United States)
David Walsh (United States)
Sarah Codd, Montana State University (United States)

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Pre-polarization - for the high resolution of nuclear magnetic resonance studies (Oral)   (28)
Tingting Lin (China)
Jun Lin (China)

 

Deep Groundwater Applications

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Location: Penrose I


1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

An Examination of Geophysical Tools Used in Guiding Assessment of Deep Groundwater – Alluvial versus Fluvial   (272)
Brian Caldwell, EnSafe/Resolution Consultants

1:20 PM - 1:40 PM

Borehole Characterization of Deep Groundwater in Selected Hydrogeologic Settings of the Marcellus Shale Play   (273)
John Williams

1:40 PM - 2:00 PM

Applying Geophysical Methods to Estimate Hydraulic Parameters for the Saturated Zones in Lolo Creek, Montana   (274)
Ali Gebril, AWRA

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Aqueous Rare Earth Elements, Concentration, and Stable Isotopes in Deep Basin Brines, Wyoming   (275)
Charles Nye, University of Wyoming

2:20 PM - 2:50 PM

Break

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

Seismic Attribute Processing to Find Deep Aquifers   (276)
John Jansen, Leggette, Brashears, and Graham

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Characterizing Hydrogeological Conditions to a Depth of 1 km in West-Central Alberta   (277)
Brian Smerdon, Alberta Geological Survey

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Physically-Validated Salt Mineral Dissolution Benchmark Development   (278)
Kayla Moore, University of Manitoba

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Geologic Sequestration of CO2: Monitoring and Modeling in the U.S. EPA’s Underground Injection Control Program   (279)
Mary Rose Bayer, Office of Ground Water and Drinking Water, USEPA

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Well Workovers – New Direction for Improvement of Groundwater Quality   (280)
Bruce Manchon, Janeil Environmental Solutions

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

Ten + Years of Water Level Data from the Regional Deep Carbonate-Rock Aquifer System, Southeastern Nevada   (281)
Greg Bushner, Vidler Water Company

 

Poster Session II

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Location: Poster Area


1

Airborne electromagnetics at the USGS: Groundwater resource studies to cross-disciplinary applications and opportunities   (196)
Lyndsay Ball, USGS (United States)
Paul Bedrosian, US Geological Survey (United States)
Benjamin Bloss, U.S. Geological Survey (United States)
Maria Deszcz-Pan, USGS (United States)
Carol Finn, USGS (United States)
Michaela Johnson, U.S. Geological Survey
M. Andy Kass, Dept. of Geoscience, Aarhus University (Denmark)
Burke Minsley, USGS (United States)
Bruce Smith, US Geological Survey CGGSC (United States)
DAVID SMITH, USGS (United States)

2

Archeogephysical research by using GPR in Sulusaray (Sebastobolis) Antic city in Tokat   (148)
MAHMUT ZIYA GORUCU, ISTANBUL UNIVERSITY (Turkey)
Fethi Ahmet YUKSEL, Istanbul University (Turkey)
Kerim AVCI, Geometrik Mühendislik Müşavirlik Yer altı Araştırmaları (United States)
Emine AVCI, Geometrik Engineering Consultancy Subsurface Research (Turkey)
ŞENGÜL DİLEK FUL, GAZİOSMANPAŞA UNIVERSITY (Turkey)
MURAT TEKIN, GAZİOSMANPAŞA UNIVERSITY (Tuvalu)
KIVANC SABUNIS, ISTANBUL UNIVERSITY (Turkey)

3

Magnetic investigation at the Oluz Höyük archaeological site, Amasya, Turkey   (152)
Hazel DENIZ, Istanbul University (Turkey)
Fethi Ahmet YUKSEL, Istanbul University (Turkey)
MAHMUT ZIYA GORUCU, ISTANBUL UNIVERSITY (Turkey)
SEVKET DONMEZ, ISTANBUL UNIVERSITY (Turkey)
KIVANC SABUNIS, ISTANBUL UNIVERSITY (Turkey)

4

Amorium, Archaeogeophysical studies in Upper city   (165)
MAHMUT ZIYA GORUCU, ISTANBUL UNIVERSITY (Turkey)

5

Geophysical Investigations of the Stoddartsville Archaeological Site in Northeast Pennsylvania   (125)
David Vales, Kutztown University (United States)
Laura Sherrod, Kutztown University (United States)
Khori Newlander, Kutztown University (United States)

6

The Effect of an Experimental Slurry Wall on Groundwater flow by means of Seismic Refraction and Electrical Resistivity Methods   (208)
Ahmed Lachhab, Susquehanna University (United States)
Michael Sharer, Susquehanna University (United States)

7

Characterisation and monitoring of in-situ remediation of chlorinated hydrocarbon contamination using an interdisciplinary approach (MIRACHL)   (132)
Torleif Dahlin, Lund University (Sweden)

8

Using geophysical logs for hydrostratigraphic assessment of glaciated terrains in Southern Ontario   (167)
Heather Crow (Canada)
Hazen Russell, Natural Resources Canada (Canada)
André Pugin, Natural Resources Canada (Canada)
Laura Olson, Natural Resources Canada (Canada)

9

Complex electrical resistivity measurements at the Luquillo Critical Zone Observatory   (184)
Neil Terry, USGS (United States)
Dimitrios Ntarlagiannis, Rutgers University (United States)
Xavier Comas, Florida Atlantic University (United States)
William Wright, Florida Atlantic University (United States)
Mario Job (United States)
Finn Whiting, Florida Atlantic University (United States)

10

Seismic refraction and electrical resistivity tests for fracture induced hydraulic anisotropy in a mountain watershed   (89)
Aida Mendieta, Boise State University (United States)
John Bradford, Boise State University (United States)
Lee Liberty, Boise State University (United States)
James McNamara, Boise State University (United States)

11

Subglacial channel network imaging with 3D GPR   (113)
James Irving, University of Lausanne (Switzerland)
Ludovic Baron, University of Lausanne (Switzerland)
Sébastien Ruttimann, University of Lausanne (Switzerland)
Stuart Lane, University of Lausanne (Switzerland)

12

Geoelectrical and geochemical investigation on Zn-Pb tailing pond to recognition Acide Waste Drainage (AWD) in Olkusz, Poland   (238)
Bogdan Zogala, University of Silesia (Poland)
Waclaw Zuberek, University of Silesia (Poland)
Jolanta Pierwola, University of Silesia (Poland)
Krzysztof Jochymczyk, University of Silesia (Poland)
Tadeusz Magiera, Institute of Environmental Engineering Polish Academy of Sciences (Poland)

13

Dynamics of hyporheic exchange and heat transport in the riparian zone in response to dam-induced water fluctuations   (18)
liu dongsheng, Hohai university (China)
jian zhao (China)

14

Investigating lake area dynamics as a function of permafrost degradation using airborne electromagnetic surveys in Yukon Flats, AK   (191)
David Rey, Colorado School of Mines; USGS (United States)
Michelle Walvoord, USGS (United States)
Burke Minsley, USGS (United States)
Kamini Singha (United States)
Steven Jepsen (United States)
Jennifer Rover, USGS (United States)

15

Removal of powerline harmonics with frequencies close to the Larmor frequency from surface NMR data   (31)
Lichao Liu, Hydrogeophysics Group, Department of Geoscience, Aarhus University (Denmark)
Denys Grombacher, Stanford University (United States)
Esben Auken, Hyrogeophysics Group - Aarhus University (Denmark)
Jakob Juul Larsen, Department of Engineering, Aarhus University (Denmark)

16

Coupled magnetic resonance and electrical resistivity tomography   (146)
Nico Skibbe, Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics (LIAG) (Germany)
Thomas Guenther (Germany)
Mike Müller-Petke, Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics (Germany)

17

Use of nuclear magnetic resonance and electromagnetic methods to monitor induced infiltration in an arid environment   (218)
Carole Johnson, USGS (United States)
John Lane, USGS (United States)
Eric White, USGS (United States)
Dale Werkema, US EPA (United States)

18

Near-surface geophysical imaging for groundwater exploration, University of Houston, Texas   (137)
Abigail Ross, University of Houston (United States)
Robert Stewart, University of Houston (United States)
LI CHANG, University of Houston (United States)

19

Modeling of the Big Sioux Aquifer, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, using Airborne Electromagnetic Data   (180)
Kyle W. Davis, U.S. Geological Survey, Dakota Science Center, (United States)
Joshua Valver, U.S. Geological Survey, Dakota Science Center, (United States)
DAVID SMITH, USGS (United States)
Greg Delzer
Kristen O'Connor, U.S. Geological Survey, Dakota Science Center, (United States)
Bruce Smith, US Geological Survey CGGSC (United States)

20

Geophysical Controls on Groundwater at Dos Palmas Spring and Preserve   (220)
Drew Faherty, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona (United States)
Kevin Garcia, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona (United States)
Jake Loukeh, City of Chino Hills (United States)
Katrina Kaiser, San Francisco Water Quality Control Board (United States)
Stephen Osborn, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona (United States)
Jascha Polet, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona (United States)

21

Aquifer characterization in the Indian Wells Valley, California using the TEM and NMR geophysical techniques – a pilot study   (204)
Ahmad-Ali Behroozmand, Stanford University (United States)
Jesse Crews, Stanford University
Rosemary Knight, Stanford University (United States)

 

Cryosphere

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 3:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Location: Denver III


3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

(INVITED) Ground penetrating radar investigation of active layer in continuous- and discontinuous- permafrost   (121)
Andrew Parsekian, University of Wyoming (United States)
Kevin Schaefer, National Snow and Ice Data Center
Albert Chen, Jet Propulsion Laboratories
Elchin Jafarov, Los Alamos National Lab
Sarah Ludwig , Woods Hole Research Center
Lin Liu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Roger Michaelides, Stanford University
Sue Natali, Woods Hole Research Center
Santosh Panda, University of Alaska - Fairbanks
Sean Schaefer

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Geophysical characteristics of permafrost degradation across boreal landscapes after disturbance by fire or water   (175)
Burke Minsley, USGS (United States)
Neal Pastick, US Geological Survey (United States)
Bruce Wylie, US Geological Survey (United States)
M. Andy Kass, Dept. of Geoscience, Aarhus University (Denmark)

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Geophysical investigation of talik structure beneath an actively expanding thermokarst lake in continuous permafrost   (43)
Andrea Creighton, University of Wyoming (United States)
Andrew Parsekian, University of Wyoming (United States)
Benjamin Jones, USGS Alaska Science Center (United States)
Esther Babcock, USGS Alaska Science Center (United States)
Allen Bondurant, University of Alaska Fairbanks (United States)
Christopher Arp, University of Alaska Fairbanks (United States)

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Applying Distributed Fiber Optic Sensing to Permafrost Evolution: A Controlled Thaw Experiment   (194)
Jonathan Ajo-Franklin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (United States)
Nathaniel Lindsey, University of California, Berkeley
Shan Dou, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab (United States)
Anna Wagner, Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory (United States)
Kevin Bjella, Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory (United States)
Thomas Daley, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Barry Freifeld, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Craig Ulrich, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Arthur Gelvin, Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory (United States)
Ian Ekblaw, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Eileen Martin, Stanford University

 

Geohazards I

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 3:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Location: Denver V & VI


3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Avoiding Landslide and Bedrock Conditions for a High-Altitude TBM Project, CO   (230)
Jacob Sheehan, Olson Engineering (United States)
Robin Dornfest, Lithos Engineering, Inc. (United States)
Phil Sirles, Olson Engineering (United States)

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Geoelectrical imaging of the 2009 Karonga, Malawi earthquake rupture zone   (30)
Folarin Kolawole, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Estella Atekwana, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Daniel Laó-Dávila, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Mohamed Abdelsalam, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Toni Ivey, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Patrick Chindandali, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Jalf Salima, Geological Survey of Malawi (Malawi)
Leonard Kalindekafe, Malawi University of Science and Technology (Malawi)

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Identifying areas of potential surface fissures and sand blows: A geophysical case study in central Oklahoma following the 2016 Mw 5.8 Pawnee, OK earthquake   (171)
Ahmed Ismail, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Folarin Kolawole, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Tim Sickbert, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Cullen Pickens, Oklahoma State University (United States)
David Beckendorff, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Micah Mayle, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Jeannot Ngalamo, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Victor Nyalugwe, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Afshin Aghayan, Oklahoma State University (United States)
Estella Atekwana, Oklahoma State University (United States)

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Spectral analysis of the recorded ambient vibration at a mass movement in Brasilia   (246)
Yawar Hussain, University of Brasilia (Brazil)
Martin Cárdenas-Soto (Mexico)
Hernan Martinez-Carajal, Univ. of Brasilia, Brazil (Brazil)
Rogério Uagoda , Univ. of Brasilia, Brazil (Brazil)
Jose Soares, Univ. of Brasilia, Brazil (Brazil)
Salvatore Martino , Univ. of Rome, " Sapienza", Italy (Italy)

 

Hydrogeophysical Site Characterization and Monitoring III

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 3:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Location: Denver IV


3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Characterisation of a fractured rock aquifer system by 2D/3D resistivity surveying and modelling around a disused mining pit proposed for mine tailings disposal   (243)
Geoff Pettifer, GHD (Australia)
Garth Richards, Saprolite Environmental (Australia)
Graham Jenke, Southern Geoscience Consultants (Australia)
Neil Lester, Goldfields (Australia)

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Differentiating Forced and Ambient Flow from Fracture Aperture in Contaminated Fractured Rock; Comparison of Borehole Hydro-Geophysical Techniques With Rock Core Chemistry   (91)
Peeter Pehme, G360 Institute for Groundwater Research (Canada)
Beth Parker, G360 Centre for Apllied Groundwater Research (Canada)
John Cherry, G360 (Canada)

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Structure delineation using S-wave reflection seismic and borehole tomography to support groundwater modelling   (9)
Thomas Fechner, Geotomographie GmbH (Germany)
Julius von Ketelhodt, Geotomographie GmbH (Germany)
Sonja Mackens, Geotomographie GmbH (Germany)

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Integrating geophysical measurements with soil sampling for site characterization using Kernel estimation   (162)
Gabriel Fabien-Ouellet, INRS ETE (Canada)
Erwan Gloaguen, INRS ETE (Canada)
Gaël Plassart, Envisol (France)

 

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance III

Date: Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Time: 3:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Location: Denver I & II


3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Random walk NMR simulation and interpretation of multiphase borehole NMR data   (141)
Trevor Irons, University of Utah (United States)
M. Andy Kass, Dept. of Geoscience, Aarhus University (Denmark)
Jason Heath, Sandia National Labs
Brian McPherson, University of Utah / Energy Geoscience Institute
William Ampomah, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Dylan Rose-Coss

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

NMR Estimation of Water Content in Magnetically Susceptible Sediments   (181)
Dave Walsh, Vista-Clara, Inc. (United States)
Elliot Grunewald, Vista Clara, Inc. (United States)
Kristina Keating, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey at Newark (United States)

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Locating a nuclear magnetic resonance signal from freshwater with a traditional ground-based electromagnetic prospecting system   (45)
Nikolas Gazo, Laurentian University (Canada)
Richard Smith (Canada)

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Relaxation during pulse effects for adiabatic pulses in surface NMR   (32)
Denys Grombacher, Aarhus University (Denmark)
Esben Auken, Hyrogeophysics Group - Aarhus University (Denmark)

 

Geohazards II

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 8:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Location: Denver V & VI


8:10 AM - 8:30 AM

Mapping Lava Tubes Using GPR in the Wake of the 2014 Lava Flow Threatening the Village of Pahoa, HI   (56)
Dominic Monarco, Federal Highway Administration-Central Federal Lands (United States)
Jim Pfeiffer, Fugro Consultants, Inc. (United States)
Khamis Haramy, Federal Highway Administration- Central Federal Lands (United States)

8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

Factors Contributing to Karst Development in Southwestern Missouri, USA   (51)
Kenneth Bansah, Missouri University of Science and Technology (United States)
Neil Anderson, Missouri S&T (United States)

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

Integrated geophysical methods for imaging subsurface structure of a sinkhole. A case study in Greene County, Missouri.   (134)
Shishay Kidanu, Missouri S&T (United States)
Evgeniy Torgashov, Missouri S&T (United States)
Neil Anderson, Missouri S&T (United States)

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

Geophysical surveys of a potentially extensive cave system underlying BLM and National Park Service units, Guadalupe Mountains, New Mexico   (20)
Lewis Land, New Mexico Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources (United States)

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Imaging and mapping of Karst features in central Texas using electrical geophysical methods   (130)
Doug Laymon, Collier Consulting, Inc. (United States)
Matthew Wise, Collier Consulting, Inc. (United States)

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

Mine Void Detection using Guided Waves, Wyoming   (226)
Phil Sirles, Olson Engineering (United States)
David Hallman, Brierley Associates (United States)
Jeffrey Cook, Trident Research (United States)

 

Geophysical Insight into Surface Water/Groundwater Connectivity and Exchanges I

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 8:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Location: Denver IV


8:10 AM - 8:30 AM

Hydrogeophysical Investigations in Fractured Bedrock Rivers: Understanding Groundwater-Surface Water Interactions, Subsurface Flow and Transport   (48)
Colby Steelman, University of Guelph (Canada)
Donovan Capes (Canada)
Peeter Pehme, G360 Institute for Groundwater Research (Canada)
Celia Kennedy (Canada)
Beth Parker, G360 Centre for Apllied Groundwater Research (Canada)

8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

Remote sensing of hyporheic and ambient groundwater exchange in an open channel using a floating self-potential dipole   (5)
Scott Ikard, U.S. Geological Survey (United States)
Jason Payne, USGS (United States)
Andrew Teeple, USGS (United States)
Ryan Banta, U.S. Geological Survey
Gregory Stanton, USGS (United States)

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

(INVITED) Advancing the use of electrical geophysical techniques to characterize hyporheic and riparian transport   (153)
Adam Ward, Indiana University (United States)
Michael Gooseff, University of Colorado (United States)
Kamini Singha (United States)

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

Thermal imaging of Hydrologic Processes in Streams, Tidal Waters, and Wetlands: A Complementary Method to Surface Geophysics   (225)
Thomas McKenna, University of Delaware (United States)

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Spatio-temporal changes in floodplain settings using multi-date airborne EM   (104)
Timothy Munday, CSIRO (Australia)
Camilla Soerensen, CSIRO (Australia)

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

Geophysical Monitoring of Sprinkler Tests Designed to Simulate Stormwater Infiltration   (168)
Jonathan Nyquist, Temple University (United States)
Laura Toran, Temple University (United States)
Paul O'Neill, Temple University (United States)
Kelly Devlin, Temple University (United States)

 

Mine Environmental Monitoring

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 8:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Location: Denver III


8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

Advanced Slope Monitoring for Risk Management in Mining Operations   (161)
Moe MOMAYEZ, The University of Arizona (United States)
Upasna Chandarana, The University of Arizona (United States)

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

Monitoring an Earthen Heap Leach Dam in Arizona   (239)
Moe MOMAYEZ, The University of Arizona (United States)
Gail Heath, The University of Arizona (United States)

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

Investigation of Seepage through Embankment Dam Using 3D Electrical Resistivity Tomography and 3d Ground Penetrating Radar Survey   (241)
Gianfranco Morelli, Geostudi Astier SA (Italy)
Haroon Tayyab, INSPECTECH (Saudi Arabia)

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Petrophysical signature of carbonates generated from the carbonation of magnesium-rich mining waste at Thetford Mines (Quebec, Canada)   (37)
Micha Horswill, Universite Laval (Canada)
J. Christian Dupuis, Université Laval (Canada)
Ali Nowamooz, Université Laval (Canada)
Georges Beaudoin, Université Laval (Canada)
Jean-Michel Lemieux, Université Laval (Canada)
Richard Fortier, Université Laval (Canada)
John Molson, Université Laval (Canada)
Marc Constantin, Université Laval (Canada)

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

Application of Ground Penetrating Radar in Reclamation Land   (219)
Zhiyuan An (China)
Rongyi Qian (China)

 

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance IV

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 8:10 AM - 10:10 AM

Location: Denver I & II


8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Logging to Update the Hydrogeologic Conceptual Site Model (CSM) for a Fractured Shale Bedrock Chlorinated Organics Plume.   (117)
E. Michael Chapa, Weston Solutions, Inc. (United States)

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

Improved pore-size estimates from NMR derived by incorporating higher order relaxation modes and restricted diffusion   (22)
Mike Müller-Petke, Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics (Germany)
Raphael Dlugosch, Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics (Germany)
Arnd Obert, Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics (Germany)

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

Real-time Anti-saturation Methods for Surface Nuclear Magnetic Resonance System (Oral)   (29)
Tingting Lin (China)
Jun Lin, Jilin University (China)
Xiaoxue Lin (China)

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Large-scale Earth’s field NMR: A Progress Report   (193)
Eiichi Fukushima, ABQMR (United States)
Stephen Altobelli, ABQMR (United States)
Mark Conradi, Washington University, St. Louis, MO (United States)
Timothy Nedwed, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company (United States)
David Palandro, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company (United States)
Hans Thomann, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Company (United States)
Nicholas Sowko, ABQMR (United States)

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

Ground Magnetic Resonance for characterising groundwater systems in Australian landscapes   (100)
Kok Piang Tan (Australia)
Neil Symington, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
Ken Lawrie, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
Ross Stuart Brodie, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
Elliot Grunewald, Vista Clara, Inc. (United States)
Larysa Halas (Australia)

 

DC & IP Electrical Methods II

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 10:40 AM - 12:00 AM

Location: Denver I & II


10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Cross-borehole electrical resistivity imaging of stimulated fracturing and subsequent remedial injection   (79)
Judy Robinson, Rutgers University (United States)
Lee Slater, Rutgers University (United States)
Dung Nguyen, CDM Smith Inc. (United States)
Nathan Smith, CDM Smith Inc. (United States)
Pauline Kessouri, DEES Rutgers university (United States)

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Monitoring water infiltration in an experimental waste rock pile with time-lapse ERT and multi-parameter data collection   (87)
Adrien Dimech, École Polytechnique de Montréal (Canada)
Michel Chouteau, Ecole Polytechnique (Canada)
Éric Chou, École Polytechnique de Montréal (Canada)
Michel Aubertin, École Polytechnique de Montréal (Canada)
Vincent Martin, École Polytechnique de Montréal (Canada)
Bruno Bussière, Université du Québec en Abitibi Témiscamingue (Canada)
Benoit Plante, Université du Québec en Abitibi Témiscamingue (Canada)

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Spectral induced polarization signatures of altered metasedimentary rocks from the Canadian Malartic gold deposit Bravo zone, Québec, Canada   (44)
Charles Bérubé, École Polytechnique Montréal (Canada)
Michel Chouteau, Ecole Polytechnique (Canada)
Gema Olivo (Canada)
Stephane Perrouty (Canada)
Pejman Shamsipour (Canada)
Randolph Enkin, Geological Survey of Canada – Pacific (Canada)

 

Geophysical Insight into Surface Water/Groundwater Connectivity and Exchanges II

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 10:40 AM - 12:00 AM

Location: Denver IV


10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Identifying flow barriers and subsurface flow paths affecting return flow from flood irrigation using time-lapse borehole NMR and ERT   (47)
Niels Claes, University of Wyoming (United States)
Ginger Paige, University of Wyoming (United States)
Andrew Parsekian, University of Wyoming (United States)

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Multi-scale geophysical permafrost characterization and integrated hydrologic modeling to infer lake connectivity in response to climate change in the Yukon Flats, Alaska   (174)
Michelle Walvoord, USGS (United States)
Martin Briggs, USGS (United States)
Frederick Day-Lewis, USGS (United States)
Steven Jepsen (United States)
John Lane, USGS (United States)
Burke Minsley, USGS (United States)
Jennifer Rover, USGS (United States)
Clifford Voss, USGS (United States)

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Using multi-scale electromagnetic induction and small unoccupied aircraft system surveys to quantify small island fresh groundwater distribution in response to climatic stress   (202)
Martin Briggs, USGS (United States)
John Lane, USGS (United States)
Justin Kulongoski, USGS (United States)
Josip Adams, USGS (United States)
Christopher Holmquist-Johnson, USGS (United States)
Leanne Hanson, USGS (United States)
Matthew Struckhoff, USGS (United States)
Stefan Kropidlowski, FWS (United States)

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Seismic Refraction for Characterization of the Chattanooga Fen Site, Colorado   (81)
William Doll, TetraTech (United States)
Edward Muller, TetraTech (United States)
Mark Oliver, Basin Hydrology Inc. (United States)

 

Nexus of Energy Development and Geophysical Studies

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 10:40 AM - 12:00 AM

Location: Denver III


10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Integration of time-lapse gravity and reservoir simulation data at Prudhoe Bay for new understanding   (176)
Qian Yin, Colorado School of Mines (United States)
Richard Krahenbuhl, Colorado School of Mines (United States)
Yaoguo Li, Colorado School of Mines (United States)
Sean Wagner, BP Exploration (Alaska) Inc. (United States)

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Gravity and magnetic interpretation in the Nechako Basin, BC, Canada   (52)
Melvyn Best, Bemex Consulting International (Canada)

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Near-Surface Geophysical Applications to Environmental Petroleum Issues   (233)
Nigel Crook, hydroGEOPHYSICS, Inc. (United States)
Brian Cubbage, hydroGEOPHYSICS, Inc. (United States)
Dale Rucker, hydroGEOPHYSICS, Inc. (United States)

 

Water Resources I

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 10:40 AM - 12:00 AM

Location: Denver V & VI


10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Combined use of Transient Electromagnetics, Passive Seismic, and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Methods to Characterize an Unconsolidated Aquifer on Cape Cod, Massachusetts   (215)
Carole Johnson, USGS (United States)
Eric White, USGS (United States)
Denis R. LeBlanc, USGS (United States)
Stephanie Phillips, USGS (United States)
Robert Hull, USGS
Byron Stone
John Lane, USGS (United States)

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

NMR and GPR sounding to characterize groundwater aquifer in sand dunes area   (76)
Chisato Konishi, OYO Corporation (Japan)
Kunio Aoike, OYO Corporation (Japan)
Takayuki Kawai (Japan)
Seiichiro Kuroda, Institute for Rural Engineering, NARO (Japan)

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

An Inter-disciplinary, Multi-physics Approach for Rapid Mapping and Hydrogeological Characterisation of Neogene Intra-plate Fault Systems in Depositional Landscapes   (136)
Ken Lawrie, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
Titus Murray, FaultSeal Pty Ltd (Australia)
Ross Stuart Brodie, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
David Gibson, David Gibson Geological Services (Australia)
Larysa Halas (Australia)
Neil Symington, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
Niels B Christensen, Aarhus University (Denmark)
Elliot Grunewald, Vista Clara, Inc. (United States)
Mike Sandiford, University of Melbourne (Australia)

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Confined aquifer head measurements and storage properties in the San Luis Valley, Colorado, from spaceborne InSAR observations   (95)
Jingyi Chen, the University of Texas at Austin (United States)
Rosemary Knight, Stanford University (United States)
Howard Zebker, Stanford University (United States)

 

Applications of Humanitarian Geophysics in the Developing World

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 1:40 PM - 3:00 PM

Location: Denver I & II


1:40 PM - 2:00 PM

Use of Surface Wave Testing to Develop Seismic Microzonation Maps for Cities in Northern Haiti   (1)
Michael Kalinski, University of Kentucky (United States)
Kit Miyamoto, Miyamoto International, Inc. (United States)

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Bridge Over Troubled Waters: Tsunami Disaster Prevention in Java, Indonesia through forecasting, education and Implementation a   (39)
Ron Harris (United States)
Carolus Prasetyadi, Universitas Pembangunan Nasional (UPN) (Indonesia)
Eko Yulianto, LIPI (Indonesia)
Daniel Horns, Utah Valley University (United States)
Sarah Hall (United States)
Chad Emmett, Brigham Young University (United States)
Michael Bunds, Utah Valley University (United States)
Rachel Dunn, Brigham Young University (United States)
Sara White (United States)

2:20 PM - 2:40 PM

Use of Geophysical Techniques for Prevention of Cholera Outbreaks in Douala, Cameroon   (224)
Jejung Lee, University of Missouri - Kansas City (United States)
Marie Boucher, Institut de recherche pour le développement (France)
Guillaume Favreau, Institut de recherche pour le développement (France)
Benjamin Ngounou Ngatcha, University of Ngaoundere (Cameroon)
Ibrahim Goni, University of Maiduguri, Nigeria (Nigeria)
Roger Feumba, University of Yaounde, Cameroon (Cameroon)

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM

Geophysical mapping of aquifers in Bolivia   (235)
Torleif Dahlin, Lund University (Sweden)

 

Critical Zone

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 1:40 PM - 3:00 PM

Location: Denver IV


1:40 PM - 2:00 PM

(INVITED) Fractures, Water and Weathering: Geophysical Insights into the Critical Zone   (173)
W. Steven Holbrook, University of Wyoming (United States)

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Geophysical Investigation of the effect of aspect and elevation on the weathering depths within a catchment in the Reynolds Creek Critical Zone Observatory   (83)
Travis Nielson, Center for Geophysical Investigation of the Shallow Surface, Boise State University (United States)
John Bradford, Boise State University (United States)
W. Steven Holbrook, University of Wyoming (United States)

2:20 PM - 2:40 PM

Non-invasively estimating porosity in a granite catchment using rock physics, seismic refraction, nuclear magnetic resonance and surface wave dispersion   (115)
Brady Flinchum, University of Wyoming (United States)
W. Steven Holbrook, University of Wyoming (United States)
Bradley Carr, WyCEHG - University of Wyoming (United States)
Dario Grana, University of Wyoming (United States)

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM

What borehole geophysical logging and well testing tells us about groundwater presence and flow in headwater, fractured granite aquifers?   (212)
Bradley Carr, WyCEHG - University of Wyoming (United States)
Ye Zhang
Brady Flinchum, University of Wyoming (United States)
Andrew Parsekian, University of Wyoming (United States)
W. Steven Holbrook, University of Wyoming (United States)
Daniel Richter, Duke University (United States)

 

Uncertainty and Data Fusion

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 1:40 PM - 3:00 PM

Location: Denver III


1:40 PM - 2:00 PM

(INVITED) Towards disruption: when geoscience, the web and open-source converge   (154)
Adam Pidlisecky, Aranz Geo (Canada)

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Automatic mapping of the base of aquifer in Morrill, Nebraska   (75)
Mats Lundh Gulbrandsen, University of Copenhagen (Denmark)
Lyndsay Ball, USGS (United States)
Burke Minsley, USGS (United States)
Thomas Mejer Hansen, University of Copenhagen (Denmark)

2:20 PM - 2:40 PM

Model structural uncertainty quantification and hydrologic parameter and prediction error analysis using airborne electromagnetic data   (133)
Burke Minsley, USGS (United States)
Nikolaj Christensen, Aarhus University
Steen Christensen, Aarhus University
Yusen Ley-Cooper, Geoscience Australia

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM

3D training image development and conditioning strategies for multiple-point statistical simulations   (116)
Giulio Vignoli, GEUS (Denmark)
Anne-Sophie Høyer, GEUS (Denmark)
Thomas Mejer Hansen, University of Copenhagen (Denmark)
Le Thanh Vu, I-GIS (Denmark)
Donald Keefer, ISGS (United States)
Flemming Jørgensen (Denmark)

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

Groundwater system characterization and mapping using water-quality and hydrogeophysical data and machine-learning workflows   (159)
Michael Friedel, GNS Science (New Zealand)
Ken Lawrie, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
Ross Stuart Brodie, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
Neil Symington, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
Larysa Halas (Australia)
Kok Piang Tan (Australia)

 

Water Resources II

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 1:40 PM - 3:00 PM

Location: Denver V & VI


1:40 PM - 2:00 PM

Recommended Basic Borehole Geophysics for Hydrologic Investigations in a Fractured Bedrock Aquifer   (66)
Rick Hoover, Quality Geosciences Company, LLC (United States)
Joe Joe McNally, GeoServices, Ltd (United States)

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

(INVITED) A Vision for the Acquisition of Airborne Electromagnetic Data in the Groundwater Basins of California   (163)
Rosemary Knight, Stanford University (United States)
Paul Gosselin, Butte County Dept. of Water and Resource Conservation (United States)
Graham Fogg, University of California, Davis (United States)

2:20 PM - 2:40 PM

Estimating the distribution of hydraulic properties using resistivity models derived from airborne time domain electromagnetic data   (164)
Andrew Genco, XRI Blue (United States)
Kristen Pierce, XRI Blue (United States)
Rachel Woolf, XRI Blue (United States)

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM

Rate of success for groundwater drilling targets based on AEM for the Gascoyne River Project in Western Australia   (68)
Aaron Davis, CSIRO (Australia)
Timothy Munday, CSIRO (Australia)
Richard George, Department of Agriculture and Food, Western Australia (Australia)

 

Critical Zone II

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Location: Denver IV


3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Electrical Resistivity to Link Evapotranspiration and Groundwater Fluxes in the Critical Zone   (242)
Ryan Harmon, Colorado School of Mines (United States)
Daphne Szutu, University of Colorado Boulder (United States)
Jackie Randell, Colorado School of Mines (United States)
Holly Barnard, University of Colorado Boulder (United States)
Kamini Singha (United States)

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Water partitioning and storage via preferential pathways at the hillslope scale observed using time-lapse ERT   (157)
Maneh Kotikian, University of Wyoming (United States)
Andrew Parsekian, University of Wyoming (United States)
Ginger Paige, University of Wyoming (United States)
Austin Carey, University of Wyoming (United States)

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

2-D and 3-D resistivity imaging to study dewatering of Lolo creek, Montana, USA   (178)
Mohamed Khalil, Geophysical Engineering Dep. Montana Tech of Univ. of Montana (United States)
Akpofure Orubu (United States)
Marvin Speece (United States)

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

Monitoring Natural Soil Moisture Infiltration Using Time-Lapse 3D Electrical Resistivity Tomography at the Reynolds Creek Critical Zone Observatory   (84)
Travis Nielson, Center for Geophysical Investigation of the Shallow Surface, Boise State University (United States)
John Bradford, Boise State University (United States)
Mark Seyfried, USDA ARS (United States)

4:50 PM - 5:10 PM

Alpine groundwater storage in the tropics: using hydrogeophysics to constrain boundary conditions for future groundwater models in the Cordillera Blanca, Peru   (140)
Robin Glas, Syracuse University (United States)
Laura Lautz, Syracuse University (United States)
Jeffrey McKenzie, McGill University (Canada)
Robert Moucha, Syracuse University (United States)
Bryan Mark, Ohio State University (United States)

5:10 PM - 5:30 PM

Geophysical mapping of the subsurface to support climate adaption in development areas   (8)
Theis Raaschou Andersen, VIA University College (Denmark)

 

Electromagnetics

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Location: Denver I & II


3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

A Microprocessor-based VLF receiver for exploration   (7)
Charles Young, Michigan Technological University (United States)

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Geophysical Mapping Efforts for Landfill Delineation in Support of Conceptual Site Model Development   (77)
Christopher Buckman, Wood Environment and Infrastructure Solutions (United States)
Len Mankowski, Amec Foster Wheeler (United States)

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Time Domain Reflectometry Phase Velocity Analysis for Measuring Apparent Dielectric Spectrum of Soil   (124)
YIN JEH NGUI, National Chiao Tung University (Taiwan)
Chih-Ping Lin (Taiwan)
Chun-Hung Lin, National Chiao Tung University (Taiwan)

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

Investigations of Different Survey Techniques and Inversion Strategies For Detecting Water-Bearing Structures with TDEM   (151)
ROSS GROOM, PETROS EIKON (Canada)
YANG LEI, 203 Research Institute of CNNC (China)

4:50 PM - 5:10 PM

Another discussion of the depth of investigation and sensitivity of TEM systems   (69)
Aaron Davis, CSIRO (Australia)

 

UXO

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Location: Denver III


3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Initial Testing of the Geometrics MetalMapper 2x2   (236)
Stephen Stacy, Arcadis (United States)
Brian Junck, Arcadis (United States)

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

The TOI Librarian   (232)
Andrew Schwartz, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (United States)

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Advanced EMI Classification Models Applied to Dynamic Data Sets Collected at Industrial zone   (156)
Fridon Shubitidze, Dartmouth College (United States)
Yinlin Wang, Dartmouth College (United States)
Benjamin Barrowes, ERDC CRREL (United States)
John Sigman, Dartmouth College (United States)
Irma Shamatava (United States)
Kevin O'Neill, Dartmouth College (United States)

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

Dynamic Classification Applied to Live Site Studies   (86)
Jonathan Miller, White River Technologies (United States)

4:50 PM - 5:10 PM

TEM-8g Demonstration Results from SWPG   (93)
Jeff Gamey, Tetra Tech (United States)
William Doll, TetraTech (United States)
Elise Goggin, Tetra Tech (United States)

 

Water Resources III

Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time: 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Location: Denver V & VI


3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

The Ord Bonaparte Plains Project: the use of airborne electromagnetics and ground magnetic resonance to rapidly assess the groundwater potential in a frontier area of NW Australia   (101)
Neil Symington, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
Ken Lawrie, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
Ross Stuart Brodie, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
Kok Piang Tan (Australia)
Larysa Halas (Australia)
Ross C Brodie, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
Bell Joe, Geoscience Australia (Australia)

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Estimating the permanent loss of groundwater storage in the southern San Joaquin Valley, California   (205)
Ryan Smith, Stanford University (United States)
Rosemary Knight, Stanford University (United States)
Jingyi Chen, the University of Texas at Austin (United States)
Jessica Reeves (United States)
Howard Zebker, Stanford University (United States)
Tom Farr, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States)
Zhen Liu, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States)

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Creating the Babel Fish between hydrogeophysicists and groundwater modellers – challenges and opportunities   (102)
Ross Stuart Brodie, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
Ken Lawrie, Geoscience Australia (Australia)
Kok Piang Tan (Australia)
Neil Symington, Geoscience Australia (Australia)